Performing Arts Series Edit

Summary

Level of Description
Sub-Group
Language
English

Dates

  • 1899 – 2003 (Creation)

Extents

  • 18 Boxes (Whole)

Subjects

Notes

  • Abstract

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Union Lyceum Course/Performing Artists Series Programs and Files; 1899-1986; Box 1 [2R-B-2C] Files:

    1. Artists Series and Lyceum Course historical materials

    2. Union Lyceum Course Programs (1899-1920)

    a. Season Catalog (1899-1900)

    b. David Bispham (10/17/1911)

    c. Kneisel Quartet (11/24/1913)

    d. Fritz Kreisler (1/13/1915)

    e. Stewart Walker's Portmanteau Theatre (1/22/1917)

    f. Alberto Salvi (11/6/1919)

    3. Union Lyceum Course Programs (1920-30)

    a. John Hand (12/10/1920)

    b. Otis Skinner (3/3/1921)

    c. Shakespeare Playhouse Company, "As You Like It" (7/9/1921)

    d. Cleveland Orchestra (3/14/1923)

    e. Alberto Salvi (10/19/1923)

    f. John Golden, "Thank-U" (3/26/1924)

    g. Flonzaley Quartet (11/14/1924)

    h. Devereux Dramatic Company, "Rosmersholm" (1926)

    i. Stuart Walker Company, "White Collars" (5/7/1926)

    j. Francis MacMillen (7/1/1926)

    k. V. L. Granville, "Dramatic Interludes" (7/15/1926)

    l. Philharmonic Club, Summer Term Orchestar, Beatrice Mack (7/22/1926)

    m. Flonzaley Quartet (12/10/1926)

    n. Stuart Walker Company, "In Love With Love" (5/4/1927)

    o. Suzanne Keener (7/14/1927)

    p. The Philharmonic Club (7/22/1927)

    q. Theatre Guild Repertory Company, "The Silver Cord" (12/9/1927)

    r. Hart House String Quartet (2/3/1928)

    s. Coffer-Miller Players, "The Son-in-Law of M. Poirier" (7/9/1928)

    t. Coffer-Miller Players, "A Marriage of Convenience" (7/9/1928)

    u. Season Program (1928-29)

    v. Theatre Guild Repertory Company, "The Doctor's Dilemma" (12/11/1928)

    4. Union Lyceum Course Programs (1930-31)

    a. Coffer-Miller Players, "Volpone or The Fox" (July 7, 1930)

    b. Coffer-Miller Players, "The Merchant Gentleman" (July 7, 1930)

    c. Hizi Koyke (July 23, 1930)

    d. The Russian Cossack Chorus (1931)

    5. Union Lyceum Course Programs (n.d.)

    a. San Carolo Grand Opera Company, "Faust" (April 21)

    b. Stanley Deacon, Edna Sewanson (June 20)

    c. Daisy Jean (June 22)

    d. Paul Shirley (June 24)

    e. Harry Farbman (June 30)

    f. William Rogerson, Adalbert Huguelet (July 2)

    g. William Gustafson (July 7)

    h. Ethel Wright, Tom Fuson (July 8)

    i. W. Fred Wise, Leo Braverman (July 20)

    j. Coffer-Miller Players, "A Scrap of Paper" (July 22)

    k. Coffer-Miller Players "--So to Bed" (July 30)

    l. William Gillette, "Dear Brutus"

    m. St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

    n. Colburn Players [news clip]

    o. Cornelia Otis Skinner [news clip]

    6. Artists Series Programs (1935-36)

    a. Helen Jepson (December 9, 1935)

    7. Artists Series Programs (1936-37)

    a. "Lady Precious Stream" (October 19, 1936)

    b. Jose Iturbi (December 10, 1936)

    c. Season preview [news clip]

    d. Richard Crooks, Hugh Walpole [news clip]

    8. Artists Series Programs (1937-38)

    a. Mercado's Tipica Mexican Orchestra (11/20/1937)

    b. Bidu Sayao (April 13 1938)

    9. Artists Series Programs (1938-39)

    a. United States Navy Band (October 7, 1938)

    b. The New Mordkin Ballett (October 26, 1938)

    c. Albert Spalding (December 13, 1938)

    d. Lauritz Melchior (April 25, 1939)

    10. Artists Series Programs (1939-40)

    a. John Charles Thomas (March 16, 1940)

    b. Jooss Ballet (March 28, 1940)

    11. Artists Series Programs (1940-41)

    a. Marian Anderson (November 15, 1940)

    b. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (March 18, 1941) [news clip]

    12. Artists Series Programs (1941-42)

    a. United States Navy Band (October 3, 1941)

    b. Don Cossack Chorus (November 7, 1941)

    c. Zino Francescatti (December 11, 1941)

    d. Lotte Lehmann and Lauritz Melchior in a Joint Recital (March 4, 1942)

    e. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (February 4, 1942)

    13. Artists Series Programs (1942-43)

    a. Gladys Swarthout (October 14, 1942)

    b. Paul Draper and Larry Adler (December 7, 1942)

    c. Ethel Bartlett and Rae Robertson (February 15, 1943)

    d. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (March 10, 1943)

    14. Artists Series Programs (1943-44)

    a. Alexander Kipnis (October 17-17, 1943)

    b. Percy Grainger (November 21, 1943)

    c. Philharmonic Quartet of Chicago (December 12, 1943)

    d. Patricia Travers (February 19-20, 1944)

    e. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (March 12, 1944)

    15. Artists Series Programs (1944-45)

    a. General Platoff Don Cossack Chorus (October 12, 1944)

    b. Nathan Milstein (January 7, 1945)

    16. Artists Series Programs (1946-47)

    a. Helen Traubel (December 8, 1946)

    17. Artists Series Programs (1947-48)

    a. Glauco D'Attili (July 30, 1947) [Summer series]

    b. Margaret Daum (August 13, 1947)

    c. Columbia Grand Opera Quintet (January 8, 1948)

    d. Charles Smith, Presented by School of Fine Arts (March 21, 1948)

    18. Artists Series Programs (1948-49)

    a. Estelle Liebling Singers, "Scenes From Grand and Light Opera" (June 30, 1948) [Summer series]

    b. Igor Gorin (October 25, 1948)

    c. William S. Newman (November 1, 1948)

    d. Rise Stevens (February 27, 1949)

    e. Paul Fleming, An Evening of Magic (1949?)

    19. Artists Series Programs (1949-50)

    a. Virginia Morley and Livingston Gearhart (June 29, 1949) [Summer series]

    b. Mario Braggiotti (July 12, 1949) [Summer series]

    c. Josephine Antoine (August 11, 1949) [Summer series]

    d. Teresita and Emilio Osta (August 17, 1949) [Summer series]

    e. Helen Traubel (November 10, 1949)

    f. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (February 26, 1950)

    g. London String Quartet (March 19, 1950)

    h. Jussi Bjoerling (March 21, 1950)

    20. Artists Series Programs (1950-51)

    a. James Pease (July 11, 1950) [Summer series]

    b. Susan Reed (July 26, 1950) [Summer series]

    c. Oxford University Players, "The Tragedy of King Lear"

    d. Blanche Thebom (October 3, 1950)

    e. Berkshire String Quartet (November 19, 1950)

    f. Hilda Jonas (December 1, 1950)

    g. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (December 11, 1950)

    h. John Jacob Niles (February 12, 1951)

    21. Artists Series Programs (1951-52)

    a. 1951-52 Season Program

    b. Evelyn MacGregor (June 20, 1951) [Summer series]

    c. Soulima Stravinsky (June 26, 1951) [Summer Series]

    d. Cesare Siepi (January 13, 1952)

    22. Artists Series Programs (1952-53)

    a. 1952-53 Season Program

    b. Ida Krehm (July 16, 1952) [Summer series]

    c. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra and Miami University Choral Organizations (December 14, 1952)

    d. Salvador Ley (February 22, 1953)

    e. Herta Glaz and Frank Guarrera (February 9. 1953)

    f. G. Wallace Woodworth, "Words and Music" (April 27, 1953)

    23. Artists Series Programs (1953-54)

    a. 1953-54 Season Program

    b. Renaissance in Strings (1953-54)

    c. Gershwin Festival (January 5, 1954)

    d. Stanley Quartet (January 10, 1954)

    e. ALexander Tcherepnin (January 11-12, 1954)

    24. Artists Series Programs (1954-55)

    a. 1954-55 Preliminary Season Program

    b. Oxford String Quartet and George Seltzer (November 7, 1954)

    c. Astrid Varnay (December 10, 1954)

    d. Paul Badurka-Skoda (March 20, 1955)

    e. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (April 17, 1955)

    25. Artists Series Programs (1955-56)

    a. 1955-56 Season Program

    b. Robert Merrill (October 26, 1955)

    c. Father Sydney MacEwan (November 13, 1955)

    d. Jorge Bolet (February 8, 1956)

    e. Cesare Valletti (February 19, 1956)

    f. Carol Brice (March 4, 1956)

    g. Irmgard Seefried (March 14, 1956)

    26. Artists Series Programs (1956-57)

    a. 1956 Season Program

    b. Robert Goldsand (August 21, 1956) [Summer series]

    c. Jose Iturbi (November 5, 1956)

    d. Quintetto Boccherini (November 11, 1956)

    e. Albeneri Trio (January 13, 1957)

    f. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (February 17, 1957)

    g. Quartetto Italiano (February 28, 1957)

    h. Janos Starker (March 17, 1957)

    i. Miami University String Orchestra (April 12, 1957)

    27. Artists Series Programs (1957-58)

    a. 1957-58 Season Program

    b. Robert Goldsand (July 8, 1957) [Summer series]

    c. New York Woodwind Quintet (November 24, 1957)

    28. Artists Series Programs (1958-59)

    a. 1958-59 Season Program

    b. Robert Goldstand (July 7, 1958) [Summer series]

    c. Paul Wittgenstein (November 9, 1958)

    d. Philadelphia Orchestra (February 18, 1959)

    e. Janos Starker and the Starker Ensemble (March 7-8, 1959)

    f. Frances Yeend (March 22, 1959?)

    g. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (March 22, 1959)

    29. Artists Series Programs (1959-60)

    a. 1959-60 Season Program

    b. Robert Goldsand (June 23, 1959) [Summer series]

    c. Robert Goldsand (October 18-19, 1959)

    d. Milos Sadlo, Charles Smith, Oxford String Quartet (December 6, 1959)

    e. The American Scene in 150 years of American Art (October 1-31st, 1959)

    f. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (December 15, 1959)

    g. Lawrence Apgar (January 17, 1960)

    h. Roberta Peters (Februrary 24, 1960)

    30. Artists Series Programs (1960-61)

    a. 1960-61 Season Program

    b. Robert Goldsand (June 27, 1960) [Summer series]

    c. Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra (July 11, 1960) [Summer series]

    d. Belafonte Folk Singers (October 5, 1960)

    e. Wilbur Held (November 20, 1960)

    f. Collegium Musicum of the University of Illinois (January 8, 1961)

    g. Oxford String Quartet (February 5, 1961)

    h. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (February 12, 1961)

    i. Lawrence S. Frank (February 19, 1961)

    j. Oberlin String Quartet (February 26, 1961)

    k. Robert Shaw Chorale and Orchestra (March 9, 1961)

    l. Clifford Clark (March 19, 1961)

    m. Jacques Klein (March 22, 1961)

    31. Artists Series Programs (1961-62)

    a. 1961 New Artists Concerts Program

    b. A Program of Chamber Music (June 27, 1961) [Summer series]

    c. Robert Goldstand (June 29, 1961) [Summer series]

    d. Ravi Shankar (October 29, 1961)

    e. Raymond Michalski (November 28, 1961)

    f. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Miami University Chorus, A Cappella Singers (December 13-16, 1961)

    g. Robert Stofer (February 25, 1962)

    h. Eileen Farrell (March 5, 1962)

    i. Juilliard String Quartet (March 14, 1962)

    j. Josef Gingold (March 18, 1962)

    32. Artists Series Programs (1962-63)

    a. 1962-63 Season Program

    b. 1962-63 Season Program Brochure

    c. A Program of Chamber Music (June 20, 1962) [Summer series]

    d. Robert Goldsand (July 2, 1962) [Summer series]

    e. A Faculty Recital by Adon Foster (July 9, 1962) [Summer Series]

    f. Edward Steuermann (October 7, 1962)

    g. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (October 21, 1962)

    h. Jorge Bolet (November 14, 1962)

    i. Kroll Quartet (November 28, 1962)

    j. Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra (December 13, 1962)

    k. Janos Starker and Gyorgy Sebok (February 17, 1963)

    l. George London (March 4, 1963)

    m. George Lachenauer (March 10, 1963)

    n. America Dances (March 13, 1963)

    o. Blanche Thebom (March 19, 1963)

    p. Antiqua Players (April 22, 1963)

    q. Sylvia Palmore (April 28, 1963)

    r. Joseph Rollino and Paul Sheftel (April 28, 1963)

    s. Cleveland Brass Ensemble (May 17, 1963)

    33. Artists Series Programs (1963-64)

    a. 1963-64 Season Program Brochure

    b. A Program of Chamber Music (June 20, 1963) [Summer series]

    c. Robert Goldsand (June 27, 1963) [Summer series]

    d. Gordon Epperson and Anne Koscielny (October 6, 1963)

    e. Isaac Stern (November 19, 1963)

    f. Ballet Folklorico of Mexico (January 7, 1964)

    g. Jacques Klein (February 9, 1964)

    h. Roberta Peters (February 17, 1964)

    i. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (February 23, 1964)

    j. Fine Arts Quartet (March 8, 1964)

    k. Burton R. Weaver (March 15, 1964)

    l. United States Air Force Band, "A Symphony in the Sky" (April 11, 1964)

    m. Judith Raskin (May 6, 1964)

    n. Sonata Recital (May 14, 1964)

    34. Artists Series Programs (1964-65)

    a. 1964-65 Season Program Brochure

    b. Robert Goldsand (June 18, 1964) [Summer series]

    c. English Consort of Viols (October 11, 1964)

    d. Gina Davis (October 18, 1964)

    e. Edmund B. Wright (October 23, 1964)

    f. Roger Wagner Chorale and Orchestra (October 25, 1964)

    g. Rudolf Serkin (November 22, 1964)

    h. Earl Wrightson and Lois Hunt, "The American Musical Theatre in Concert" (February 10., 1965)

    i. Douglas S. Risner (February 14, 1965)

    j. Nicolai Gedda (March 7, 1965)

    k. Kroll Quartet (April 23, 1965)

    l. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (May 9, 1965)

    35. Artists Series Programs (1965-66)

    a. 1965-66 Season Program Brochure

    b. 1965-66 New Artists Concerts Brochure

    c. Robert Goldsand (June 24, 1965) [Summer series]

    d. Faculty Woodwind Quintet (June 28, 1965) [Summer series]

    e. Ruggiero Ricci (October 10, 1965)

    f. Edweard Auer (October 27, 1965)

    g. Robert Schaffer (October 29, 1965)

    h. Leonard Rose and Frank Iogha (November 7, 1965)

    i. Armenta Adams (November 17, 1965)

    j. Maria Lucia Godoy "1965 Operation Campus" (November 21, 1965)

    k. William Warfield (January 13, 1966)

    l. Rugh Laredo (January 23, 1966)

    m. Rumanian Folk Ballet and Folk Orchestra (February 14, 1966)

    n. Gerre Hancock (February 18, 1966)

    o. Raymond Dudley (February 20, 1966)

    p. Mary Costa (March 3, 1966)

    q. James Miltenberger (March 9, 1966)

    r. I Solisti Veneti (March 18, 1966)

    s. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (April 3, 1966)

    t. Robert Goldsand (May 1, 1966)

    u. Michael Davis (May 8, 1966)

    v. Richard Syracuse (May 25, 1966)

    36. Artists Series Programs (1966-67)

    a. Nina Dova (July 28, 1966)

    b. Jerome Hines (September 25, 1966)

    c. American String Quartet (October 7, 1966)

    d. Cleveland Orchestra (November 17, 1966)

    e. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (January 8, 1967)

    f. Lorin Hollander (January 22, 1967)

    g. Robert Stofer (February 17, 1967)

    h. Jose Greco (March 9, 1967)

    i. Basil Rathbone, "In And Out Of Character" (May 7, 1967)

    j. Jennie Tourel (June 27, 1967)

    37. Artists Series Programs (1967-68)

    a. 1967-68 Season Program Brochure

    b. Mary Costa (October 12, 1967)

    c. Bes-Arlene and Rolf Barnes (February 11, 1968)

    d. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (February 18, 1968)

    e. John Langstaff, Robin Roberts Howard, Happy Traum (March 13, 1968)

    f. Howard Brubeck, Dave Brubeck, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, "The Light in the Wilderness" (March 15-17, 1968)

    g. Robert Goldsand (May 12, 1968)

    38. Artists Series Programs (1968-69)

    a. Gilbert and Sullivan a la Carte (June 27, 1968)

    b. The First Chamber Dance Quartet (July 30, 1968)

    c. The Chamber Symphony of Philadelphia (October 23, 1968)

    d. The Uday Shankar Hindu Dancers and Musicians (October 31, 1968)

    e. The New String Instruments (November 3, 1968)

    f. The Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (November 10, 1968)

    g. Ritter Werner (November 17, 1968)

    h. Richard Tucker (January 16, 1969)

    i. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (February 9, 1969)

    j. Chamber Quartette of Cincinnati (April 6, 1969)

    k. Robert Hale and Allen Rogers (May 13, 1969)

    39. Artists Series Programs (1969-70)

    a. 1969-70 Season Program Brochure

    b. Juanita King Singers (June 24, 1969)

    c. Jerome Lowenthal (July 30, 1969)

    d. The Roger Wagner Chorale (October 19, 1969)

    e. Gillian Weir (November 7, 1969)

    f. NHK Symphony Orchestra From Tokyo (November 21, 1969)

    g. Joan Aceto Wittman (December 5, 1969)

    h. Nelson Freire (January 7, 1970)

    i. Rosalind Elias (February 8, 1970)

    j. The Zsigmondys (February 26, 1970)

    k. Hilda Jones, Jack Wellbaum, Ferdinand Prior, Richard Topper, "A Program of Baroque Chamber Music" (April 12, 1970)

    l. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (April 19, 1970)

    40. Artists Series Programs (1970-71)

    a. 1970-71 Season Program Brochure

    b. Kaye Krafft (June 7, 1970)

    c. Robert Goldsand (July 1, 1970)

    d. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (November 1, 1970)

    e. Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens (November 15, 1970)

    f. John ALexander (January 31, 1971)

    g. Andre Watts (May 9, 1971)

    41. Artists Series Programs (1971-72)

    a. Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra (November 19, 1971)

    b. Jeannie Bowers (January 23, 1972)

    c. Shirley Verrett (Febraury 4, 1972)

    d. Joan Aceto Wittman and Carolyn Bloom (February 12, 1972)

    e. The Zsigmondys (February 16, 1972)

    f. Eleo Pomare Dance Company (April 16, 1972)

    g. Linda June Snyder (May 1, 1972)

    h. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (May 3, 1972)

    42. Artists Series Programs (1972-73)

    a. Edith Peinemann (June 29, 1972)

    b. Metropolitan Opera Studio, "Shakespeare in Opera and Song" (August 1, 1972)

    c. Jerome Rose (October 5, 1972)

    d. Ray Dudley (October 19, 1972)

    e. Goldovsky Grand Opera Theater, "Rigoletto" (November 8, 1972)

    f. The Detroit Symphony Orchestra (January 18, 1973)

    g. Aeolian Chamber Players (April 13, 1973)

    h. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (April 29, 1973)

    43. Artists Series Programs (1973-74)

    a. 1973-74 Season Program Brochure

    b. Julian Bream (October 15, 1973)

    c. Maureen Forrester (November 2, 1973)

    d. Raymond Dudley (November 12, 1973)

    e. Jacques Klein (January 18, 1974)

    f. George Katz (February 14, 1974)

    g. Goldovsky Grand Opera Theatre (Febraury 21, 1974)

    h. Denver Symphony Orchestra (March 5, 1974)

    i. Edith Peinemann (April 17, 1974)

    j. Cincinnati Ballet Company (April 21, 1974)

    k. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (April 28, 1974)

    44. Artists Series Programs (1974-75)

    a. 1974-75 Season Program Brochure and Calendar

    b. David Bean (June 26, 1974)

    c. Keith Berger (July 30, 1974)

    d. Agnes De Mille Heritage Dance Theatre (October 16, 1974)

    e. Todd Wilson (October 31, 1974)

    f. Arturo Delmoni (November 10, 1974)

    g. Gerre Hancock (January 16, 1975)

    h. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (February 23, 1975)

    45. Artists Series Programs (1975-76)

    a. 1975-75 Season Ticket Information

    b. New Arts Trio (July 10, 1975)

    c. Hague Philharmonic (October 14, 1975)

    d. Abbey Simon (October 24 1975)

    e. William Matthews (November 7, 1975)

    f. Cincinnati Symphony (November 16, 1975)

    g. Ze'eva Cohen (November 22. 1975)

    h. Lazar Berman (January 14, 1976)

    i. Composers String Quartet (January 19, 1976)

    j. Cleo Laine and John Dankworth (Febraury 8, 1976)

    k. Mark Kaplan (March 2, 1976)

    l. Waverly Consort (April 7, 1976)

    m. Dayton Ballet Company (April 24, 1976)

    46. Artists Series Programs (1976-77)

    a. 1976-77 Season Ticket Information

    b. Karr-Lewis Duo (October 2, 1976)

    c. Tashi (October 14, 1976)

    d. Cleveland Orchestra (October 27, 1976)

    e. Fernand Koenig and Adrien Meisch (November 3, 1976)

    f. Ludwig Olshansky (November 19, 1976)

    g. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (January 30, 1977)

    h. Marilyn Dubow and Marsha Cheraskin-Winokur (February 13, 1977)

    i. Anton Kuerti (February 24, 1977)

    j. Czech State Orchestra of Brno (March 6, 1977)

    k. Gus Giordano Dance Company (April 2, 1977)

    47. Artists Series Programs (1977-78)

    a. 1977-78 Season Ticket Information

    b. Jacques Klein (September 25, 1977)

    c. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (October 9, 1977)

    d. Bottom of the Bucket . . . Dance Theatre (October 19, 1977)

    e. New York Chamber Soloists (November 17, 1977)

    f. Yo-Yo Ma (January 25, 1978)

    g. Cincinnati Ballet Company (February 2, 1978)

    h. Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center (March 1, 1978)

    i. Guarneri String Quartet (April 6, 1978)

    j. Jorge Bolet (April 12, 1978)

    k. Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra (April 27, 1978)

    48. Artists Series Programs (1978-79)

    a. 1978-79 Season Information Brochure, Cards, and Leaflets

    b. Eric Norman (October 1, 1978) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    c. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (October 8, 1978)

    d. Kyung-Wha Chung (October 16, 1978)

    e. Rebecca Pennys (October 22, 1978) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    f. Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig (October 31, 1978)

    g. Emerson String Quartet (November 14, 1978)

    h. William and Marilyn Daum (November 18, 1978) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    i. Annabelle Gamson (December 1, 1978)

    j. Stephen Zegree (December 3, 1978) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    k. David Bar-Illan (January 25, 1979)

    l. Robert Paul Sullivan (February 4, 1979) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    m. Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (February 11, 1979)

    n. Russell Sherman (February 27, 1979)

    o. Mike Cavin (March 4, 1979) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    p. Judith Raskin and Charles Bressler Song Recital (March 27, 1979)

    q. Gregory Fiocca (April 1, 1979) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    r. Canadian Brass (April 8, 1979)

    s. Rogeri Trio (April 22, 1979) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    49. Artists Series Programs (1979-80)

    a. 1979-80 Season Information Poster and Card

    b. Jean-Marie Raymond (September 16, 1979) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    c. Emil C. Danenberg (September 30, 1979) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    d. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (October 7, 1979)

    e. Jerome Lowenthal (October 16, 1979)

    f. John Holmquist (October 28, 1979) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    g. Ballet Reperatory Company (November 6, 1979)

    h. Moye-Vetrano Duo (November 14, 1979)

    i. Peter Samelson's Theater of Illusion (November 30-December 1, 1979)

    j. Jeanie Bowers (January 20, 1980) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    k. Dayton Ballet Company (January 25, 1980)

    l. Concord String Quartet (February 13, 1980)

    m. Joanne Castellani and MIchael Andriaccio (February 3, 1980)[[Sunday Matinee Concert]

    n. Indianapolis Orchestra (February 21, 1980)

    o. Larry Kear (March 2, 1980) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    p. Salvatore Accardo (March 27, 1980)

    q. Peter Serkin (April 10, 1980)

    r. Camarata String Trio (April 20, 1980) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    50. Artists Series Programs (1980-81)

    a. 1980-81 Season Information Poster and Card

    b. Paul Bernard (September 21, 1980) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    c. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (September 28, 1980)

    d. David Syrotiak's National Marionette Theatre (October 7, 1980)

    e. Dorian Wind Quintet (October 9, 1980)

    f. Toronto Symphony (October 22, 1980)

    g. George Bennette (October 26, 1980) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    h. Zsigmondy Duo (November 2, 1980)

    i. Alan Marks (November 18, 1980)

    j. Erika Klemperer and Eleanor Vail (January 16, 1981) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    k. Joffrey II Dancers (January 26, 1981)

    l. Ann Monaco (February 8, 1981) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    m. Joseph Breznikar (March 1, 1981) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    n. Mummenschnaz (March 10, 1981)

    o. Rogeri Trio (March 28, 1981)

    p. Regina Mushabac and Eleanor Vail (April 12, 1981) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    51. Artists Series Programs (1981-82)

    a. 1981-81 Season Information Brochure

    b. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (September 27, 1981)

    c. Peter Sykes (October 4, 1981) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    d. Mark Kaplan (October 20, 1981)

    e. Joseph Breznikar (November 1, 1981) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    f. Tokyo String Quartet (November 7, 1981)

    g. Lublin Polish Folk Festival (November 17, 1981)

    h. Eliot Fisk (November 22, 1981) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    i. Martha Schlamme (December 4-5, 1981)

    j. Erika Klemperer and Eleanore Vail (January 24, 1981)

    k. Minoru Nojima (January 28, 1982)

    l. Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra (February 10, 1982)

    m. Pola Baytelman (Febraury 21, 1982) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    n. The Scholars (February 25, 1982)

    o. Cincinnati Ballet Company (March 7, 1982)

    p. Marisa Robles (April 2, 1982)

    q. Michael Rudiakov and Shoshana Rudiakov (April 4, 1981) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    r. The ???????? / Miami University Artists Series, v.1, n.1 (February 2, 1982)

    52. Artists Series Programs (1982-83)

    a. 1982-83 Season Informational Card

    b. David Leisner (September 26, 1982) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    c. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (October 3, 1982)

    d. New Arts Trio (October 17, 1982)

    e. Tana Bawden (November 7, 1982) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    f. Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig (November 12, 1982)

    g. Ann Hart (November 21, 1982)

    h. Erika Klemperer and Eleanore Vail (January 23, 1982) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    i. Daniel Llords' Music and Marionettes for Adults (January 30, 1983)

    j. Charles Treger (February 6, 1983)

    k. Mario Escudero (February 13, 1983)

    l. Lola Odiaga (Febraury 27, 1983)

    m. Dorian Wind Quintet (March 8, 1983)

    n. Ronald Radford (March 27, 1983) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    o. Cincinnati Ballet Company (April 13, 1983)

    p. The Artists Series News v.2, n.1 (August 1, 1982)

    53. Artists Series Programs (1983-84)

    a. 1983-84 Season Informational Brochure and Card

    b. Christoph Harlan (September 25, 1983) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    c. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (October 2, 1983)

    d. Paul Stern (October 9, 1983) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    e. Bob Berky (October 16, 1983)

    f. Ohio Ballet (October 27, 1983)

    g. Eliot Fisk (November 15, 1983)

    h. Waverly Consort (November 2, 1983)

    i. Erika Klemperer and Eleanore Vail (January 22, 1984) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    j. Joseph Kalichstein (January 31, 1984)

    k. Muir String Quartet (February 12, 1984)

    l. Shoshana Rudiakov (February 26, 1984) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    m. Rogeri Trio (March 4, 1984)

    n. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (April 1, 1984)

    o. Regina Mushabac (April 8, 1984) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    54. Artists Series Programs (1984-85)

    a. 1984-85 Season Ticket Order Form

    b. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (September 23, 1984)

    c. Sandra Miller, James Richman, and Kenneth Slowik (September 30, 1984) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    d. New York Vocal Arts Ensemble (October 10, 1984)

    e. Cleveland Harpsichord Duo (October 21, 1984) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    f. Colorado String Quartet (November 7, 1984)

    g. Ruth Inglefield (November 18, 1984) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    h. North Carolina Dance Theater (November 26, 1984)

    i. Prague Symphony Orchestra (February 4, 1985)

    j. Billy Taylor Trio (February 12, 1985)

    k. Cleveland Duo (February 24, 1985) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    l. Jon Kimura Parker (March 11, 1985)

    m. Frances Burnett (March 31, 1985)

    n. Viktoria Mullova (April 8, 1985)

    55. Artists Series Programs (1985-86)

    a. 1985-86 Season Ticket Order Form and Card

    b. Christopher Trakas (September 15, 1985) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    c. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (September 29, 1985)

    d. Chicago City Ballet (October 21, 1985)

    e. Oxford Quintet (October 27, 1985) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    f. Rudolph Firkusny and Lynn Harrell (November 17, 1985)

    g. Jeffrey Siegel (January 31, 1986)

    h. Dizzy Gillespie (February 11, 1986)

    i. Jaime Bolipata (Febraury 23, 1985) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    j. Vienna Choir Boys (March 9, 1986)

    k. Miami Piano Trio (March 30, 1985) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    l. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (April 6, 1986)

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Artist Booking Contracts; 1923-2003; Box 1 [16A-G-7B]

    Not Indexed

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Correspondence, Booking Agents [Not Promotional Material]; 1963-75; Box 1 [16A-G-5B] File:

    1. William Alexander (1969)

    2. American Program Bureau (n.d.)

    3. American Theatre Productions (1969)

    4. Mariedi Anders (1968)

    5. Ashley Famous Agency (1968)

    6. Associated Bookihng Corp. (1970)

    7. Herbert Barrett, Mgt. (1968, 1975)

    8. Columbia Artists Management (1972- )[3 Folders]

    9. Colbert Artists Management (1971)

    10. Dance Companies (1968)

    11. Andy Delmar (n.d.)

    12. Eastman Boomer (1967-70)

    13. Elissa Forbes Mgt. (1967)

    14. Hurok Concerts (1967-72)

    15. Jacob Niles (1969)

    16. Judson O'Beukk Beakl and Steinway (1967-68)

    17. Otto Kapell (1967-68)

    18. Melvin Kaplan (1968)

    19. Albert Kay (1971)

    20. Monte Kay (1967)

    21. Bill Levine (1967)

    22. Ludwig Lustig Mgt. (1969)

    23. James Mchugh (1967)

    24. Miscellaneous (1973-74)[2 Folders]

    25. Albert Morini (1967-68)[2 Folders]

    26. William Morris (1967)

    27. National Music League (1969)

    28. Operas and Concert Advertisement (1968)

    29. Sherman Pitluck (1967, 1971)

    30. Seff Associates Ltd. (1968)

    31. Shaw Concerts (1972-74)

    32. Ann Summers Management (1967)

    33. Rudy Vallee (1968)

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Office Files; 1973-98; Box 1 [16A-G-5A] Files:

    1. Current Artists Fees (1977-87)

    2. Residency and Grants (1984-93)

    3. Marketing Database (1994)

    4. David Bean Budget Notes (1981-84)

    5. Budget Breakdowns (1989-94)

    6. Budget and Pricing (1993-94)

    7. Budget (1995-96) / Back Records of 1994-95)

    8. Season-Ticket Prices (1994-95)

    8. History in brief of Attendance (1973-74 - present)

    9. Attendance History (1975-present)

    10. Total Attendance Figures (1973-91)

    11. Attendance Breakdown (1976-92)

    12. Pianos Attendance Figures

    1. 1973-74

    2. 1974-75

    3. 1975-76

    4. 1976-77

    5. 1977-78

    6. 1978-79

    7. 1979-80

    8. 1980-81

    9. 1981-82

    10. 1982-83

    11. 1983-84

    12. 1984-85

    13. 1985-86

    14. 1986-87

    15. 1987-88

    16. 1988-89

    17. 1989-90

    18. 1990-91

    19. 1991-92

    20. 1992-93

    21. 1993-94

    22. 1995-96

    23. 1996-97

    24. 1997-98 (1)

    25. 1997-98 (2) Studies, Surveys, and Plans

    1. Studies and Surveys (1984-89)

    2. Surveys (1984-93)

    3. Ticket Pricing Feasibility Study (December 12, 1984)

    4. Awareness Study for Artists Series (February 19, 1986)

    5. Performing Artists Series Marketing Research (Fall 1987)

    6. Survey (1989-90)

    7. Subscriber Satisfaction Survey [Neeb] (March 1989)

    8. Jazz Survey [Milligan] (February 21, 1991)

    9. Classical Music Survey [Milligan] (July 25, 1991)

    10. Taylor Survey (1992-93)/Performing Arts Series Focus Group on Hall Auditorium [Taylor] (January 29, 1993)

    11. Performing Artists Series Self Study (Fall 1993)

    12. Performing Artists Series Long Range Plan (Fall 1993)

    13. Attendance Survey (1993-94)

    14. Student Survey (1995-96)

    15. Marketing Surveys and Recommendations (1995-96)

    16. Performing Artists Survey (Summer 1996)

    17. Attendance Survey (1997-98)

    18. Other Surveys of Interest (1988-96)

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Office Files; 1975-76; Box 1 [SWORD] *** When searching for this box in Sierra use MU in the search engine. MU12 Barcode 814841003

    Files:

    1. ACUCAA Correspondence

    2. ACUCAA Profile VII Correspondence

    3. Artists Series AD HOC: Public Events

    4. Audio Visual Service

    5. Stephen Borell

    6. Artists Series Brochure (1975-76)

    7. John Dolibois

    8. Robert Etheridge

    9. Mark Friedman

    10. Gates-Abegglen

    11. L. Goggen

    12. OAC Correspondence

    13. OAC Grant Request, Preliminary Correspondence

    14. OAC Grant Request, drafts (1975-76)

    15. OAC Grant Request, Final Report

    16. President Shriver

    17. Larry Young

    18. New Arts Trio

    19. The Hague Philharmonic (1975-76)

    20. The Hague Philharmonic, Press Material

    21. Simon, Correspondence

    22. Simon, Programs and Press Material

    23. Mathews Correspondence

    24. Mathews, Press Release

    25. Mathews, Correspondence

    26. Mathews, P R

    27. Zuckerman Correspondence

    28. Cincinnati Orchestra, P R

    29. Ze'eva Cohen, Correspondence

    30. Cohen, P R

    31. Lazar Berman, Correspondence

    32. Berman, P R

    33. Berman, Pictures

    34. Berman Photos, Kris Reed, Jackie Ulsh

    35. Berman Invitation Lists, Dolibois

    36. Berman Press Clippings

    37. Berman C. B. S.

    38. Berman, Chicago Sun-Times

    39. Berman, Dayton News

    40. Berman, Hamilton Journal

    41. Berman, Hi-Fidelity

    42. Berman, Louisville Times

    43. Berman, Miamian

    44. Berman, Monitor

    45. Berman, Muncie Star

    46. Berman, Newsweek Copies

    47. Berman, N.Y. Times

    48. Berman, N.Y. Times (February 1, 1976)

    49. Berman, Oxford Press

    50. Berman, Plain Dealer

    51. Berman, Cincinnati Post

    52. Berman, Seattle

    53. Berman, Student

    54. Berman, TIME sopoes

    55. Berman, UPI

    56. Berman, Washington Post

    57. Composers String Quartet

    58. Composers Quartet

    59. Masselos Correspondence

    60. Masselos P R

    61. Cleo Laine, Correspondence

    62. Cleo Laine, P R

    63. Cleo Laine, P R

    64. Kaplan Correspondence

    65. Mark Kaplan

    66. Waverley Concert Correspondence

    67. Waverley Concert

    68. Dayton Ballet Company Correspondence

    69. Dayton Ballet P R and Program

    70. Loring

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Posters (Rolled); 1981-87; Box 1 [16A-G-6A] Contents:

    1. 1981-82

    2. 1982-83

    3. 1983-84

    4. 1984-85

    5. 1985-86

    6. 1986-87

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Posters (Rolled); 1986-91; Box 1 [16A-G-6B] Contents:

    1. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (October 12, 1986) [Autographed]

    2. Metamora, "The American Scene"

    3. Slovak State Folk Ensemble (November 3, 1986) [Autographed]

    4. Paratore Brothers Duo Pianists (November 16, 1986) [Autographed]

    5. Cleo Laine, John Dankworth, and the Dankworth Quartet (December 2, 1986) [Autographed]

    6. Vienna Octet (January 20, 1987)

    7. Fine Arts Duo, Marshall Griffith and Jacqueline Buckley Platten (February 8, 1987) [Autographed]

    8. Czech Philharmonic (February 6, 1987

    9. Christopher Trakas (February 22, 1987) [Autographed]

    10.Peking Acrobats (n.d.)

    11. Empire Brass (January 24, 1988)

    12. Dresden State Orchestra (November 8, 1987)

    13. Marcy Rosen (April 10, 1988)

    14. Moe Koffman Quintet/Miami University Ensemble (March 5-6, 1988)

    15. Camerata Musica of East Berlin (February 7, 1988)

    16. Benny Kim (November 1, 1987)

    17. Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (February 1988)

    18. Gary Schocker (September 20, 1987)

    19. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (October 4, 1987)

    20. King's Singers (October 16, 1987)

    21. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra/Barry Douglas/Parents Weekend Concert (September 24, 1989)

    22. Black Watch, 250th Anniversary Tour (October 1, 1989)

    23. Cincinnati Ballet on Tour (October 15, 1989)

    24. Cincinnati Ballet and Orchestra (October 15, 1989)

    25. Christopher Parkening (November 2, 1989)

    26. Yuval Fichman (November 5, 1989)

    27. Dizzy Gillespie and the Count Basie Orchestra (November 16, 1989)

    28. Dayton Contemporary Dance Company (February 14, 1990)

    29. New York City Opera National Company (February 26, 1990)

    30. Hung-Kuan Chen (March 4, 1990)

    31. Olli Mustonen (April 22, 1990)

    32. "A Gathering of Friends": George Shearing, Joe Williams, Joe Pass, Neil Swainson, Clayton Cameron (October 30, 1990)

    33. Coryton Harp Duo (February 10, 1991)

    34. Cavani String Quartet (November 18, 1990)

    35. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra/Misha Dicter (September 23, 1990)

    36. Dawn Kotoski (September 30, 1990)

    37. Canada's Royal Winnipeg Ballet (November 11, 1990)

    38. Romeo and Juliet--The Acting Company, directed by Leon Rubin (December 2, 1990)

    39. Mummenschanz (March 3, 1991)

    40. James Galway with I Solisti Veneti (April 15, 1991)

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Committee/Patrons Advisory Board Minutes and Materials; 1988-98; Box 1 [16A-H-1A] Files:

    1. Performing Arts Series Committee (1988-93)

    2. Patrons of the Performing Arts Pamphlet Patrons Advisory Board

    1. 1993-94

    2. 1995-96 (1)

    3. 1995-96 (2)

    4. 1996-97 (1)

    5. 1996-97 (2)

    6. 1997-98 (1)

    7. 1997-98 (2)

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Posters; 1993-; Box 1 Contents: 1993-94

    1. Nashville Bluegrass Band (November 14, 1993) 1998-99

    1. Manhattan Transfer (April 18, 1999) 1999-2000

    1. Urban Bush Women/David Murray Octet (January 25, 2000)

    2. Festival of Echternach Chamber Orcestra (February 27, 2000)

    3. The Chieftains (March 7, 2000)

    4. "Art of Spiritual Resistance" (March 22, 2000)

    5. The Canadian Brass (April 6, 2000)

    6. "The Velveteen Rabbit" (April 14, 2000) 2001-02

    1. "Tales of Hans Christain Anderson" (September 29, 2001)

    2. "Mercy" (October 16, 2001)

    3. Moscowe Philharmonic Orchestra (December 6, 2001)

    4. Sweet Honey in the Rock (January 27-28, 2002)

    5. Andre Watts (February 8, 2002)

    6. Anne Bogart/SITI Company (March-April 2002)

    7. "Cinderella" (IMarch 27, 2002)

    8. Bard Festival Chamber Players (March 23, 2002)

    9. "Room" (April 12-13, 2002) 2002-03

    1. Robert and Rebecca Bluestone (October 4, 2002)

    2. Burhan Ocal and the Instanbul Orient Ensemble (October 15, 2002)

    3. Kronos Quartet (October 22, 2002)

    4. Moscow Circus (November 10, 2002)

    5. "Pirates of Penzance" (November 15-17, 2002)

    6. "Amahl and the Night Visitors" (November 19, 2002)\

    7. Denyce Graves (January 28, 2003) [3 differnt posters]

    8. St. Petersburg Legacy (February 9, 2003)

    9. Celluloid Copland (February 18, 2003)

    10. "Cantus" (Aprl 2, 2003)

    11. Wynton Marsalis (April 6, 2003) 2003-04

    1. Performing Arts Series Publicity

    2. "La Perichole" (November 16, 2003) 2004-05

    1. Performing Arts Series Publicity Undated

    1. Itzhak Perlman (April 4, ----)

    2. Klemperer Trio (October 12, --)

    3. Mosaic Youth Theatre (October 14-15, --)

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Programs; 1955-83; Box 2 [SWORD] *** When searching for this box in Sierra use MU in the search engine. MU9 Barcode 814860206 Files: Season Programs

    1. Miscellaneous Programs (1939-59)[Acc. 8-15-79]

    2. Artists Series (1944-45, 1950, 1951-52)

    3. Artists Series (1955-59)

    4. Artists Series (1958-59)

    5. Artists Series (1959-62)

    6. Artists Series (1962-63)

    7. Artists Series (1963-64)

    8. Artists Series (1964-65)

    9. Artists Series (1965-66)

    10. Artists Series (1966-67)

    11. Artists Series Programs (1967-68)

    12. Artists Series Possibilities (1968-69)

    13. Artists Series--General (1968-69)

    14. Artists Series [Latest Info.] (1968-69)

    15. Artists Series (1968-69)

    16. Artists Series--Financial (1968-69)

    17. Artists Series Programs (1968-69)

    18. Artists Series Tickets (1968-69)

    19. Artists Series (1969-70)

    20. Artists Series--Financial (1969-70)

    21. Artists Series--General (1969-70)

    22. Artists Series Tickets (1970-71)

    23. Artists Series (1970-71)

    24. Artists Series (1971-72)

    25. Artists Series (1972-73)[Committee, Artist Price and Availability]

    26. Artists Series (1972-73)

    27. Artists Series Programs (1972-73)[Previous]

    28. Artists Series (1955-73) [Miami University Brochures] Individual Programs (1971-72, some 1972-73)

    29. Aeolian Chamber Players (April 13, 1973)

    30. John Alexander (January 31, 1971)

    31. "America Dances"

    32. American String Quartet

    33. Garland Anderson

    34. Antiqua Players

    35. PDQ Bach (March 30, 1973)

    36. Stanley Babin

    37. Ballet Africans

    38. Ballet Folklorico of Mexico

    39. Rolf Barnes

    40. David Bean

    41. Marta Becket

    42. Bielefeld Choir

    43. Jorge Bolet

    44. Julian Bream (March 3, 1972)

    45. Brubeck Trio

    46. Chamber Quartette of Cincinnati (April 6, 1969)

    47. Chamber Symphony of Philadelphia (October 23, 1963)

    48. Chicago Symphony

    49. Roy Christensen (June 27-28, 1973)

    50. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (1961-62)

    51. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (1962-63)

    52. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (1963-64)

    53. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (1964-65)

    54. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (1965-66)

    55. Cincinnati Symphony (1967-68)

    56. Cincinnati Symphony with A Cappella Singers (March 17, 1968)

    57. Cincinnati Symphony with Miami University Combined Choruses (November 10, 1968)

    58. Cincinnati Symphony Pop Concert (February 9, 1969)

    59. Artists Series--Cincinnati Symphony, David Bean, Soloist, Millet Hall (April 19, 1970)

    60. Cincinnati Symphony with A Cappella (April 25, 1971)

    61. Cincinnati Symphony (November 1, 1970)

    62. Cincinnati Symphony (1972)

    63. Cincinnati Symphony Pops Concert Artist Series News

    64. Artists Series News v.2, n.1 [v.1 in Miami Student (February 2, 1982)]

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Programs; 1986-; Box 2 [16A-G-5C] Files:

    1. Artists Series Programs (1986-87)

    a. 1986-87 Season Ticket Order Form and Card

    b. Chester String Quartet (September 28, 1986) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    c. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (October 12, 1986)

    d. Metamora (October 19, 1986)[Publicity brochure only--program lacking]

    e. Slovak State Folk Ensemble (November 3, 1986)

    f. Anthony and Joseph Paratore (November 16, 1986)

    g. Cleo Laine and John Dankworth (December 2, 1986)

    h. Vienna Octet (January 20, 1987)

    i. Czech Philharmonic (February 6, 1987)

    j. Fine Arts Duo (February 8, 1987) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    k. Christopher Trakas (February 22, 1987) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    2. Cincinnati/New Orleans City Ballet (March 9, 1987)

    3. Artists Series Programs (1987-88)

    a. 1987-88 Season Ticket Order Form and Card

    b. Gary Schocker (September 20, 1987) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    c. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (October 4, 1967)

    d. The King's Singers (October 13, 1987)

    e. Benny Kim (November 1, 1987) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    f. Dresden State Orchestra (November 8, 1987)

    g. Empire Brass (January 24, 1988)

    h. Camerata Musica of East Berlin (February 7, 1988)

    i. Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (February 28, 1988) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    j. Moe Koffman Quintet (March 5, 1988)

    k. Peking Acrobats (March 22, 1988)

    l. Marcy Rosen (April 10, 1988)

    m. 1987-88 Performing Arts Series Booklet, 1987-88

    4. Artists Series Programs (1988-89)

    a. 1988-89 Informational Brochure

    b. Preservation Hall Jazz Band (September 9, 1988)

    c. Rita Dokshinski (September 18, 1988) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    d. Joffrey II Dancers (October 4, 1988)

    e. State Symphony Orchestra of the USSR (October 26, 1988)

    f. Eric Ruske (October 30, 1988) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    g. Cleveland Quartet (November 16, 1988)

    h. Daniel McKelway (January 29, 1989) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    i. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (February 5, 1989)

    j. Vladimir Feltsman (February 21, 1989)

    k. Dayton Contemporary Dance Company (March 5, 1989)

    l. David Fedele (April 16, 1989?) [Substitute?]

    5. Artists Series Programs (1989-90)

    a. 1989-90 Informational Brochure

    b. Eduardus Halim (September 10, 1989)[Sunday Matinee Concert]

    c. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra (September 24, 1989)

    d. Black Watch (October 1, 1989)

    e. Cincinnati Ballet and Orchestra (October 15, 1989)

    f. Christopher Parkening (November 2, 1989)

    g. Yuval Fichman (November 5, 1989)[Sunday Matinee Concert]

    h. Dizzy Gillespie, Billy Eckstine, and Count Basie (November 16, 1989)

    i. Dayton Contemporary Dance Company (February 14, 1990)

    j. New York City Opera National Company, "La Boheme" (February 26, 1990)

    k. Hung-Kuan Chen (March 4, 1990) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    l. Olli Mustonen (April 22, 1990) [Sunday Matinee Concert]

    m. Experience the Odyssey, 2001

    6. Artists Series Programs

    a. 1994-95 Informational Brochure

    7. Artists Series Programs (1995-96)

    a. 1995-96 Informational Brochure

    b. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra (September 17, 1995)

    8. Artists Series Programs (1997-98)

    a. 1997-98 Informational Brochure

    b. Stars of the Kirov Ballet (November 12, 1997)

    9. Artists Series Programs (1998-99)

    a. 1998-99 Informational Brochure

    10. Artists Series Programs (1999-2000)

    a. 1999-2000 Informational Brochure

    11. Artists Series Programs (2001-02)

    a. Mercy (October 16, 2001) [Flyer only}

    12. Artists Series Programs (2002-03)

    a. 2002-03 Informational Brochure

    b. Kronos Quartet (October 22, 2002)

    b. Pirates of Penzance (November 15-16, 2002)

    c. James Sewell Ballet, "Amahl and the Night Visitors" (November 19, 2002)

    d. Moscow Circus, "A Russian Winter's Tale" (November 10, 2002)

    e. Robert and Rebecca Bluestone (October 4, 2002)

    f. Istanbul Oriental Ensemble (October 15, 2002)

    g. Denyce Graves and Warren Jones (January 28, 2003)

    h. Da Camera of Houston, "St. Petersburg Legacy" (February 9, 2003)

    i. Eos Orchestra. "Celluloid Copland" (February 18, 2003)

    13. Artists Series Programs (2003-04)

    a. 2003-04 Informational Brochure

    b. Rennie Harris Puremovement Hip Hop Jam Session Flyer

    14. Artists Series Programs (2004-05)

    a. 2004-05 Informational Brochure

    b. Miami University Hamilton Order Form

    c. Miami Hamilton Artist Series Program, 2012

    15. Artists Series Programs (2006-07)

    a. 2007 Informational Brochure

    16. Performing Arts Series (2009-10)

    a. A Hailstork Celebration, Capturing the African American Spirit (February 19, 2010

    b. It's a Grand Night for Singing (April 17, 2010)

    17. Performing Arts Series (2011-12)

    a. The Rivalry (February 7, 2012)

    b. Season Program Book (20011-12

    18. Artists Series Materials (n.d.) [Mimeographed announcements and Artist publicity brochures]

    19. Performing Arts Series (2015-16)

    a. Guide to Upcoming Events 2015-1 Year of Creativity and Innovation

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Office Files/Programs; 1976-79; Box 2 [SWORD] *** When searching for this box in Sierra use MU in the search box.

    MU13 Barcode814860401 Files:

    1. Artists Series Programs (1976-77)

    2. Gary Karr, Correspondence

    3. Gary Karr, P R

    4. TASHI Correspondence

    5. TASHI P R

    6. Cleveland Orchestra

    7. Cleveland Orchestra P R

    8. Koenig and Meisch, Correspondence

    9. Koenig and Meisch, P R

    10. L. Olshansky

    11. Olshansky P R

    12. Cincinnati Symphony Correspondence

    13. Cincinnati Symphony P R

    14. Marilyn Dubow Correspondence

    15. Marilyn Dubow P R

    16. Kuerti Correspondence

    17. Kuerti P R

    18. Czech Philharmonic Correspondence

    19. Czech Philharmonic P R

    20. Gus Giordano Correspondence_

    21. Gus Giordano P R

    22. ACUCA

    23. General Correspondence

    24. CSO Correspondence

    25. CSO P R

    26. Bottom of the Bucket Correspondence

    27. Bottom of the Bucket P R

    28. New York Chamber Soloists

    29. New York Chamber Soloists P R

    30. Chamber Music--Lincoln Center Correspondence

    31. Chamber Music--Lincoln Center P R

    32. Paula Robison

    33. Guarneri String Quartet Correspondence

    34. Guarneri String Quartet P R

    35. Jorge Bolet, Correspondence

    36. Jorge Bolet P R

    37. Dayton Philharmonic Correspondence

    38. Dayton P R

    39. Eric Norman Correspondence (1978-79)

    40. Eric Norman P R

    41. Cincinnati Symphony Correspondence (1978-79)

    42. Cincinnati Symphony P R

    43. Kyung-Wha Chung Correspondence (1978-79)

    44. Kyung-Wha Chung P R

    45. Rebecca Penneys correspondence (1978-79)

    46. Rebecca Penneys PA

    47. Leipzig Orchestra correspondence (1978-79)

    48. Leipzig Orchestra P R

    49. Emerson String Quartet (1978-79)

    50. Emerson String Quartet P R

    51. Steve Zegree correspondence (1978-79)

    52. Steve Zegree P R

    53. William Daum correspondence (1978-79)

    54. William Daum P R

    55. David Bar-Illam correspondence (1978-79)

    56. David Bar-Illan P R

    57. Robert Sullivan correspondence

    58. Robert Sullivan P R

    59. Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra correspondence

    60. Moscow Orchestra P R

    61. Russell Sherman correspondence

    62. Russell Sherman P R

    63. Canadian Brass correspondence

    64. Michael Cavin correspondence

    65. Gregory Fiocca correspondence

    66. Anabella Gamson correspondence

    67. Judith Raskin correspondence

    68. Rogeri Trio correspondence

    69. Harriet Wingreen correspondence

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Artist Booking Contracts; 1998-2003; Box 2 [16A-G-7C] File:

    1. Program Canadian Publication Brass

    2. Correspondence - Canadian Brass

    3. PR- The Chieftains

    4. Tech. Rider/ The Chieftains Catering

    5. Program Publication - The Chieftains

    6. Contract- Canadian Brass

    7. Contract- The Chieftains

    8. Correspondence - The Chieftains

    9. Heartland Proposal-The English Concert

    10. PR -The English Concert

    11. Correspondence- The English Concert

    12. Program Publication -The English Concert

    13. Contract -The English Concert

    14. Program Publication - Ethos Percussion Group

    15. PR- The Ethos Percussion Group

    16. Contract- Ethos Percussion Group

    17. Correspondence-Ethos Percussion Group

    18. Echternach Reception

    19. Program Publication -Moscow City Ballet

    20. PR -Moscow City Ballet

    21. Correspondence

    22. Moscow City Ballet- Contract.

    23. Awadagin Pratt-PR

    24. Pratt Program

    25. Awadagin Pratt-Contract

    26. Pratt Correspondence

    27. Contract-Swingtime

    28. Program Publication-Swingtime

    29. PR- Swingtime

    30. Press/ADS- Urban Bush Women

    31. Heartland Proposal-Urban Bush Women

    32. PR-Urban Bush Women

    33. Contract- Urban Bush Women

    34. Correspondence-Urban Bush Women

    35. Heartland- The Velveteen Rabbit Proposal

    36. Program Publication-The Velveteen Rabbit

    37. PR-The Velveteen Rabbit

    38. Velveteen Rabbit Auditions

    39. Contract-The Velveteen Rabbit

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Programs; 1971-73; Box 3 [SWORD] *** When searching for this box in Sierra use MU in the search engine. MU10 Barcode 814840108

    Files:

    1. Cleveland Orchestra

    2. Collegium Musican of University of Illinois (Jan. 8)

    3. Mary Costa

    4. Mary Costa (October 12, 1967)

    5. Bes-Arlene Crase and Rolf Barnes (February 11, 1968)

    6. Emil Danenberg

    7. Gina David, Artists Series

    8. Michael Davis, Violinist (May 8, 1966)

    9. David Bean With Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra

    10. Victoria de Los Angeles [Cancelled] (September 27, 1967)

    11. Jean Leon Destine and his Hatian Dance Company

    12. Detriot Symphony (April 1973)

    13. Nina Dova, Artists Series (Summer 1971)

    14. Nina Dova

    15. Raymond Dudley

    16. Rosalind Elias, Mezzo-sop., Artists Series, Millett Hall (February, 8, 1970)

    17. English Consort of Viols

    18. Engish Consort of Viols (November 24, 1969)

    19. Artists Series--Gordon Epperson

    20. Eileen Farrell

    21. Ferrante and Teicher

    22. Fine Arts Quartet

    23. Rudolf Firkusny, Pianist (November 6, 1968)

    24. First Chamber Dance Quartet (July 30, 1968)

    25. Leon Fleisher

    26. Artists Series (1969-70), Nelson Freire, Pianist

    27. Nicolai Gedda

    28. Gilbert and Sullivan Concert (June 27, 1968)

    29. Josef Gingold

    30. Glenn Gould

    31. Maria Lucia Godey

    32. Robert Goldsand

    33. Robert Goldsand

    34. Goldsand [Permanent File]

    35. Gobert Goldsand

    36. Goldsand Workshop (1965-66)

    37. Robert Goldsand (May 12, 1968)

    38. Goldovsky Grand Opera (November 1972)

    39. Godovosky Contract

    40. Jose Greco and Co.

    41. Mary Moore Grenier [Clabier Concerts]

    42. Guarneri Quartet

    43. Robert Hale, Baritone (May 13, 1969)

    44. Hamilton Woodwind Quintet

    45. Jerome Hines

    46. Lorin Hollander

    47. Clyde Holloway

    48. Paul Horn Quintette (February 14, 1969)

    49. Peter Hurford (November 11, 1967)[Organ Recital]

    50. Hilda Jonas, Harpsichordist

    51. Willliam Justus, Baritone (May 11, 1969)[Cancelled]

    52. Julliard String Quartet

    53. Kamehameha Glee Club

    54. Artists Series--Juanita King Singers (June 24, 1969)

    55. Jacques Klein, Pianist (1963-64 season)

    56. Jacques Klein (May 7, 1972)

    57. Jacques Klein (1961-62)

    59. Kaye Krafft

    60. Kroll Quartet

    61. Kroll Quartet (1964-65)

    62. Kross Quartet (1967-68)

    63. Helen Laird

    64. Mr. John Langstaff

    65. Ruth Laredo

    66. George London, Bass, Baritone

    67. Jerome Lowenthal, Pianist (July 30, 1969)

    68. Artists Series--Barry Lynn

    69. Marine Band

    70. Navy Band

    71. Mazowsze (February 16, 1971)

    72. Metropolitan Opera Studio Ensemble (November 15, 1972)

    73. Metropolitan Opera Studio Ensemble (November 1972)

    74. Raymond Michalski

    75. James Miltenberger

    76. Modern Jazz Quartet (February 14, 1969)

    77. Carlos Montoya (April 5, 1972)

    78. Peter Nero

    79. New String Instruments Concert (November 3, 1968)

    80. NHK Syumphony [Japanese] (November 21, 1969)

    81. Artists Series--Oberlin String Quartet

    82. Pastor (November 12, 1969)

    83. Janis Peri (April 4, 1973)

    84. Roberta Peters, Soprano

    85. Phakavali Dancers (March 4, 1970)

    86. Artists Series--Phakavali, The Danders of Thailand

    87. Edith Peinemann, Violinist (June 29, 1972)

    88. Artists Series--Pittsburgh Symphony

    89. Eleo Pomare Dance Company

    90. Rajko (November 1972)

    91. Judith Raskin, Soprano

    92. Basil Rathbone [Correspondence from Rathbone removed and sent to Special Collections, January 27, 1995]

    93. Ivan Rebroff, Bass

    94. Ruggiero Ricci

    95. Leonard Rose

    96. Michael Rubin, Violinist

    97. Rumanian Folk Ballet

    98. Toby Saks

    99. Ravi Shankar

    100. Linda Snyder

    101. Uday Shankar, Indian Ballet (October 31, 1968)

    102. Robert Shaw Chorale and Orchestra

    103. Rudolf Serkin

    104. Janos Starker

    105. Isaac Stern, Violinist

    106. Isaac Stern (March 17, 1968)

    107. Edward Steuermann

    108. Richard Syracuse

    109. Blanche Thebom, Mezzo-Soprano

    110. Jennie Tourel (1967)

    111. Richard Tucker, Tenor (April 16, 1969)

    112. U. S. Air Force Band and Singing Sergeants

    113. I Solisti Veneti

    114. Shirley Verrett (1972)

    115. Voyages (March 13, 1968)

    116. Artists Series--Roger Wagner Chorale (November 19, 1969)

    117. William Warfield (November 1965)

    118. Warsaw Philharmonic Group (January 1961)

    119. Andre Watts (May 9, 1971)

    120. Gillian Weir (November 7, 1969)

    121. Organ Recital--Alevis Weissenberg (March 2, 1973)

    122. Emlyn Williams (November 15, 1970)

    123. Joan Wittman (1969-70)

    124. Joan Wittman (February 12, 1972)[Recital]

    125. Wrightson and Hunt (February 1965)

    126. Zigmondys (March 14, 1969)

    127. Zigmondys (February 26, 1970)

    128. Zigmondys (February 16, 1972)

    129. European Tour Critiques (n.d.)

    130. Foreign Texts, Translations (n.d.)

    131. Vowel Color Charts (1970)

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; ORACLE--Ohio Regional Association Concert and Lecture Enterprises, OAC--Ohio Arts Council, OAC--State Piano Series, Events, and General; 1967-75; Box 4 [SWORD] *** When searching for this box in Sierra use MU in the search engine. MU11 Barcode 814860504

    Files:

    1. ORACLE--Ohio Regional Association Concert and Lecture Enterprises (1967-68)

    2. OAC (1974-75)[Grant Request]

    3. OAC--Public School Orchestra Grant

    4. Ohio Arts Council (1974-75) OAC--State Piano Series (1972-73)

    5. Artists Series [Interview on Piano Series]

    6. Miami University Ohio Arts Council--Piano Series

    7. Streibig [Ohio Arts Council (1972)][Piano Series]

    8. State University Piano Series--Artists Series

    9. Dudley [State Piano][Artists Series](1972-73)

    10. Katz [State Piano]

    11. Artists Series (1972-73)

    12. Mathis [State Piano][Artists Series](1972-73)

    13. Rose [Artists Series](1972-73)

    14. Syracuse [State Piano][Artists Series](1972-73)__ Events (1973-74)

    15. Current Correspondence

    16. Correspondence--General

    17. Programs

    18. Student Affairs: Accred. Memo

    19. Julian Bream (October 15, 1973)

    20. Carolyn Dickson (November 19, 1973)

    21. Maureen Forrester (November 2, 1973)

    22. Dudley (November 12, 1973)

    23. Klein (1973-74) [Personal--Returned to D. Bean, November 25, 1978]

    24. Jacques Klein (January 13, 1974)

    25. Klein [Piano Recital[ (1974-75)

    26. Mulberry [Organ Recital] (January 11, 1974)

    27. Katz (November 14, 1973)

    28. Katz

    29. Goldovsky Grand Opera (November 21, 1974)

    30. Denver Symphony (March 1974)

    31. Denver Symphony Orchestra

    32. Denver Symphony Orchestra

    33. Cincinnati Ballet (April 4, 1973)

    34. Edith Peineman

    35. Cincinnati Symphony (April 28, 1973)

    36. Bean (June 26, 1974)

    37. Minnesota Orchestra (November 9, 1973)[Cancelled] General (1973-74)

    38. Advertising Costs

    39. Advertising Addresses

    40. Advertise Cincinnati Enquirer

    41. Ads--Dayton [Dayton Newspapers]

    42. Ads [Hamilton Journal]

    43. Ads [Middletown Journal]

    44. Ads [Oxford Press]

    45. Advertising [Richmond Palladium- -Item]

    46. Artists Series (1973-74)

    47. Accomodations

    48. Brochures--other [Schools, Used in ticket information]

    49. Budget

    50. Calendars and Flyers

    51. Diary

    52. Public Relations Drafts

    53. Extra Prints

    54. Notes: Barron for Bookings

    55. Calendars of Events

    56. Print (1973-74) Events (1974-75)

    57. Keith Berger (July 30, 1974)

    58. De Mille (November 16, 1974)

    59. Leipzig Orchestra

    60. Todd Wilson (November 31, 1974)[Organ]

    61. Delmoni (November 23 or November 10, 1974)

    62. Abreu Brothers (November 14, 1974)

    63. Diaz (January 8, 1975)

    64. Hancock (January 16, 1975)

    65. Contemporary Composers

    66. Tokyo String Quartet (February 4, 1975)

    67. Canin (February 13, 1975)

    68. Cincinnati Symphony--Webster

    69. Penneys (January 22, 1975)

    70. Zigmondy

    71. Brazilia (May 3, 1975)

    72. Klein (1974-75) General (1974-75)

    73. Brochure

    74. American Management Association

    75. Arts Council of the Ohio River Valley

    76. ACUCAA Convention

    77. Brotman [Midwest Booking Alliance]

    78. Correspondence--MGRS

    79. Correspondence--Miscellaneous

    80. Diary

    81. Doli Bols

    82. Etheridge

    83. Tony Il Han

    84. Harvard Institute in Arts Administration

    85. Jane Lehman

    86. Notes

    87. Notes: Bean

    88. Personnel

    89. Students--Wage Forms [Personnel]

    90. Promotion

    91. Publicity

    92. Rosenberg

    93. Rosenberg

    94. Shriver

    95. Union

    96. Jerry Weigand

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Office Files; 1979-80; Box 5 [SWORD] *** When searching for this box in Sierra use MU in the search engine. MU14 Barcode 814860408 Files:

    1. Clippings-Events (1979-80)

    2. Salvatore Accardo

    3. Joanne Castellani - Michael Andriacco

    4. Ballet Repertory Company

    5. Jeanie Bowers - Boprano

    6. Camarata String Trio

    7. Cincinnati Symphony

    8. Concord String Quartet

    9. Emil C. Daneberg - Pianist

    10. Dayton Ballet

    11. John Holmquist - Guitarist

    12. Indianapolis Symphony

    13. Larry Kear - Pianist

    14. Jerome Lowenthal - Pianist

    15. Eugene Moye - Cellist

    16. Eric Norman Guitarist

    17. Rebecca Penneys - Pianist

    18. Jean-Marie Raymond - Guitarist

    19. Season Brochure

    20. Requisitions - Printing

    21. Peter Samelson - Theater of Illusion

    22. Peter Serkin - Pianist 1980-81

    23. Clippings - Events

    24. George Bennet - Pianist

    25. Paul Bernard - Guitarist

    26. Joseph Brezinkar - Guitarist

    27. Season Brochure

    28. Cincinnati Symphony

    29. Dorian Wind Quintet

    30. Joffre II - Dancers

    31. Erika Klemperer - Violinist

    32. Alan Marks - Pianist

    33. Ann Monaco Pianist

    34. Mimmenschanz - Mime Trio

    35. Regina Mushbac - Cellist

    36. Rogeri Trio

    37. David Syrotiak - Marionette Theatre

    38. Zsigmondy - Duo

    39. Toronto Symphony

    40. Clippings - Events 1981-82

    41. Cincinnati Symphony

    42. Pola Bayetelman - Pianist

    43. Joseph Breznikar - Guitarist

    44. Cincinnati Ballet

    45. Eliot Fisk - Classical Guitarist

    46. Mark Kaplan - Violinist

    47. Lublin Polish Folk Festival

    48. Erika Klemperer - Violinist

    49. Peter Sykes - Harpsichordist

    50. Tokyo Quartet (String)

    51. Michael Rudiakov - Cello

    52. Season Brochure

    53. Minoru Nojima - Pianist

    54. Marisa Robles - Harpist

    55. Martha Schlamme - Cabaret Concert

    56. The Scholars (Vocal)

    57. Sophia Philharmonic 1982-83

    58. Clippings - Season

    59. Program - Season

    60. Tana Bawden - Pianist

    61. Cincinnati Ballet Company

    62. Dorian Wind Quintet

    63. Cincinnati Symphony

    64. Mario Escudero - Guitar

    65. Gewandhaus Orchestra

    66. Ann Hart - Mezzo Soprano

    67. Daniel Llord - Marionetteste

    68. New Arts Trio

    69. Lola Odiaga - Harpsichordist

    70. Ludwig Olshansky - Pianist

    71. Ronald Radford - Guitarist

    72. Charles Treger - Violinist 1983-84

    73. 3 Programs: Cincinnati Symphony, Frances Fitzgerald, Waverly Cons. (1986 -87-88)

    74. Season Program (1986-87)

    75. Season Program (1987-88 and 1984-85)

    76. Colordo String Quartet

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Office Files; 1983-90; Box 6 [SWORD] *** When searching for this box in Sierra use MU in the search field. MU15 814840704

    Files: 1983-84

    1. Christoph Harlan

    2. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra P R

    3. Paul Stern, Correspondence

    4. Bob Berky, Correspondence

    5. Ohio Ballet, P R

    6. Waverly Consort, Correspondence

    7. Eliot Fiske, Correspondence

    8. Erika Klemperer, Violin; Eleanor Vail, Piano P R

    9. Karlichstein, Correspondence [folder empty]

    10. Karlichstein, Joseph, Pianist P R

    11. Muir Quartet P R

    12. Rudiakov Duo P R

    13. Rogeri Trio, Correspondence

    14. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Correspondence

    15. Regina Mushabac, Correspondence

    16. OAC Clippings

    17. Pamela Fox 1984-85

    18. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    19. Sandra Miller P R

    20. New York Vocal Arts Emsemble P R

    21. Cleveland Harpsicord Duo, Correspondence

    22. Judith de Luce

    23. Colorado String Quartet, Correspondence

    24. Ruth K. Inglefield, Correspondence

    25. North Carolina Dance Theater, Correspondence

    26. Judith George, Correspondence

    27. Prague Symphony Orchestra

    28. Billy Taylor Jazz Trio

    29. Cleveland Duo, Correspondence

    30. Ohio Arts Council [OAC]

    31. Jon Kimura Parker, Correspondence

    32. Frances Burnett, Correspondence

    33. Viktoria Mullova, Correspondence

    34. OAC Consultancy Grant

    35. General Correspondence 1985-86

    36. Correspondence

    37. Ann Wicks

    38. Christopher Trakas

    39. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    40. Chicago City Ballet

    41. Trout Quintet

    42. Firkusny and Harrell P R

    43. Jeffrey Siegel, Correspondence

    44. Phillip Gossett

    45. Oscar Treadwell

    46. Dizzy Gillespie P R

    47. Jaime Bolipata, Correspondence

    48. Vienna Choir Boys P R

    49. Schubert Trio, P R and Correspondence

    50. Ohio Arts Council, News Clippings

    51. Molyneaux Foundation_

    52. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra P R 1986-87

    53. Metamora

    54. Chester String Quartet

    55. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

    56. Slovak State Folk Ensemble

    57. Parratore

    58. Cleo Laine and John Dankworth

    59. Vienna Octet

    60. Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

    61. Fine Arts Duo, Correspondence

    62. Chistopher Trakas

    63. Cincinnati Ballet

    64. OAC 1987-88

    65. Gary Schocker

    66. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    67. King's Singers

    68. Benny Kim

    69. Dresden State Orchestra

    70. Empire Brass

    71. Camerata Musica of East Berlin

    72. Jean Efflam Bavoutet

    73. Moe Koffman

    74. Peking Acrobats

    75. Mary Rosen

    76. OAC 1988-89

    77. Preservation Hall Jazz Band

    78. Rina Dokshinsky

    79. Joffrey II Dancers

    80. State Symphony Orchestra of the USSR, from Moscow

    81. Eric Ruske

    82. Cleveland Quartet

    83. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

    84. Daniel McKelway

    85. Vladimir Feltsman

    86. Dayton Contemporary Dance Company

    87. David Fedele

    88. Eduardus Halim 1989-90

    89. Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

    90. Black Watch

    91. Christopher Parkening

    92. Yuval Fichman

    93. Count Basie

    94. Dayton Contemporary Dance Company

    95. Cincinnati Ballet

    96. New York City Opera

    97. Olli Mustonen

    98. Hung Kuan Chen

    Fine Arts; Performing Arts Series; Office Files; 1990-91; Box 7 [16A-G-5B] Files:

    1. Dawn Kotoski

    2. Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

    3. George Shearing, Joe Williams, Joe Pass

    4. Royal Winnipeg Ballet

    5. Cavani String Quartet

    6. The Acting Company [Romeo and Juliet]

    7. Empire Brass

    8. Coryton Harp Duo

    9. Mummenschanz

    10. James Galway

    11. Asako Urushihara

  • Conditions Governing Access

    Materials do not circulate and are made available to users in the Miami University Archives.

  • Conditions Governing Use

    Materials do circulate and may only be used in the archives.

  • Preferred Citation

    Miami University Libraries. Miami University Archives, Oxford, Ohio

Instances

  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    1; Union Lyceum Course/Performing Artists Series Programs and Files; 1899-1986; 2R-B-2C
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    1; Artist Booking Contracts; 1923-2003; 16A-G-7B
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    1; Correspondence, Booking Agents [Not Promotional Material]; 1963-75; 16A-G-5B
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    1; Office Files; 1973-98; 16A-G-5A
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    1; Office Files; 1975-76; SWORD
  • Type
    Graphic Materials
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    1; Posters (Rolled); 1981-87; 16A-G-6A
  • Type
    Graphic Materials
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    1; Posters (Rolled); 1986-91; 16A-G-6B
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    1; Committee/Patrons Advisory Board Minutes and Materials; 1988-98; 16A-H-1A
  • Type
    Graphic Materials
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    1; Posters; 1993-
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    2; Programs; 1955-83; SWORD
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    2; Programs; 1986-; 16A-G-5C
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    2; Office Files/Programs; 1976-79; SWORD
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    2; Artist Booking Contracts; 1998-2003; 16A-G-7C
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    3; Programs; 1971-73; SWORD
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    4; ORACLE--Ohio Regional Association Concert and Lecture Enterprises, OAC--Ohio Arts Council, OAC--State Piano Series, Events, and General; 1967-75; SWORD
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    5; Office Files; 1979-80; SWORD
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    6; Office Files; 1983-90; SWORD
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    7; Office Files; 1990-91; 16A-G-5B

Components