Alumni, Individuals Edit

Summary

Level of Description
Sub-Group
Language
English

Dates

  • 1836 – 1975 (Creation)

Extents

  • 11 Boxes (Whole)

Subjects

Notes

  • Abstract

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; Alumni Files: General/ A-Cl; Box 13 [4A-G-4A] Files: General

    1. Graduating Classes (1826-1927) [Leather notebook]

    2. First Students at Miami (1824)

    3. Distinguished Alumni of the Past, p. 1-28, through 1903, Former Students, p. 29 [Black notebook]

    4. Percent of Miami Grads Living at Given Ages (1916)

    5. Distinguished Alumni - Old Miami [Founders of Colleges as in Centennial Edition of the Alumni Catalog; Governors; Alumni in State Legislatures and Congress {Centennial Edition}; Alumni in Diplomatic posts {Centennial Edition}{See Olds, C.N. (1836), 5 Civil War Governors}]

    6. Old Miami - List of Alumni (1826-1842)[Letter-W. M. Corry (1826) to R. H. Bishop, Jr. (September 18, 1842)- List of Alumni by Classes]

    7. Graduates of Miami - Old Miami["To be returned to R. H. Bishop before the first of May, April 24, 1867" - Ms list of graduates 1826-65 {incomplete?}; Addresses, vocations {incomplete?}]

    8. Old Miami - Graduates, Analysis ["The 1035 graduates of Old Miam"]

    9. Old Miami - Letters written (1929-30)[from 4 UP 1929-30]: MSS (Illegible) student (1839); "John" (1860); Leland Jordan, Student (1863-64); Morris Peck (1862); Brownhill Tidball Sheekey (1872); George Scholl, student (1863-64); Samuel M. Ramsey (1864); E. B. Vincent {signed 1870-75, not in Centennial Directory}; John Elbert Sater, student (1871-73); Alfred Mayhew Shuey (1866); John Thomas Harbine (1862); Elmore Tobias Elliott, student (1870-72); William Ferguson Gilchrist, student (1868-69)]

    10. Alumni- General [Card: Song "Old Miami is the Mother of Statesmen"{n.d} {Mentioned Harrison and Reid}; Newsclip- Charles Anderson, regarding arrangement with H. Powers for the Bishop bust; B. W. Chidlaw. Newsclip-Oxford Citizen (September 17, 1892); "Miami in Peace" - Charles Anderson and Hiram Powers; Reid; W. S. Grosbeck, etc. Booklet: Geographical List of Students (1908-09){March 12, 1909}][See 50 O Lit/Erodelphian; Miami Journal II no.1 (October 1887), pp. 4-14, cut of bust, by Charles Anderson]

    11. Advanced Degrees [Miami University and Oxford College Alumni]

    12. Numbers of Advanced Degrees (1826-73, 1888-1949)

    13. Directory - Rhodes Scholars

    14. Men in Service - MSS [Honor Roll (December 1, 1917){printed}; Miamis Honor Roll: Miami Alumni and Former Students Reported in Service (October 24, 1918); Corr. Ralph Reddick, October 5, 1929, to Secretary of the President; August 1929; July 7, 1929, to AA. H. Upham; Card, February 17, 1930; A Partial Roster of Miami University Students in the Mexican, Civil, and Spanish-American Wars][See WW I, WW II, ANL, August 1919]

    15. Women Students (1887/88-1901)

    16. Miami Women [See 4 UP 1928-29, Distinguished Miami Graduates]

    17. Correspondence - R. M. Hughes (September 25, 1926) Classes

    18. 1870 [Printed sheet with Ms. notes: Members, Class 70, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio {at bottom: Your Brother, John I Covington, Lock Box 105, Cincinnati . . . 1871} Strip: Ms list of names]

    19. 1909 [Typed sheets: Members who graduated in 1909, the Teachers College Diploma Students and the ex-09 students - with addresses, deceased members marked]

    20. 1913 [Seven typed pages addressed to "Members of the Golden Anniversary Class of 1913 . . . " Signature in red pencil: Elizabeth Johnson, top right of p. 1]

    21. 1915 [Three carbons, typed sheets, "Talk by Joseph W. Fichter . . . class of 1915 . . .June 5, 1965"]

    22. 1917 [Nine letters in envelopes, to Din Dhera, postmarked 1962-67]

    23. 1924 [Corr. F. Hannaford, President Class 1924, and W. P. Roudebush, regarding class gift of cement bench: May 29, 1929, June 8, June 12, June 18]

    24. 1929 [See separate file, 40 AL CR - Golden Anniversary of Class 1929]

    25. 1930 - Living former students [booklet] Individuals

    25A. Adams, Robert N.

    26. Addison, James

    27. Alden, David C.

    27. Alston, Virgil

    28. Alstan, Walter

    29. Amos, J. Oliver

    31. Anderson, C. Vivian

    32. Andrews, Robert W.

    33. Angle, Paul M.

    33a. Ansteatt, Herbert B.

    33b. Antoniadas, Spiros

    34. Arnold, John

    35. Arnsparger, Bill

    37. Ashton, Holbrook T.

    39. Ayers, Edmund D.

    40. Ayers, Stephen C.

    41. Bachelor, Joseph M.

    42. Backe, John D.

    43. Baker, Arthur O.

    44. Barbour, James H.

    45. Barnett, James

    45a. Barnette, Don

    46. Battle, Joel A.

    47. Beak, Flora E.

    48. Beckett, Henry

    49. Bell, Grady B.

    50. Berry, Lucien W.

    51. Bevis, Pearl R.

    52. Bigelow, Robert L.

    53. Billings, John S.

    54. Binkley, Max

    55. Bishop, George S.

    56. Bishop, John W.

    57. Bishop, Robert H. Jr. [1]

    58. Bishop, Robert H. Jr. [2]

    59. Bishop, Robert H. Jr. [3]

    60. Bishop, Sylvester L.

    60a. Blaine, Wilson

    61. Bonham, John C.

    62. Bonham, Lazarus N.

    63. Bonham, Llewllyn

    64. Bonham, Louis

    65. Bonham, Ludwig

    66. Born, Charles Clarence

    67. Bowyer, Howard D.

    68. Bradford, Martin

    70. Brady, Leslie S.

    71. Brashears, Wallace M.

    72. Brice, Calvin S.

    73. Bridge, Margaret S.

    74. Bridgeman, Walter R.

    75. Brill, Harvey C.

    76. Broadbent, Robert F.

    77. Brookes, James H.

    78. Brookes, Peter H.

    79. Brown, Charles E.

    80. Brown, Jacob N.

    80a. Brown Lane, Maryette

    81. Brown, Matthew N.

    82. Brown, Paul

    83. Brown, Waldo F.

    85. Bryant, Thomas A.

    86. Bunce, Harvey J.

    86a. Byrne, Peter

    87. Caldwell, James P.

    88. Caldwell, John W.

    89. Carpenter, Rob_

    90. Carson, Marjorie R.

    91. Carson, William

    92. Carver, George W.

    93. Casper, Jack A.

    94. Chalufour, Marguerita

    95. Chamberlin, John R.

    96. Chamberlain W. H.

    97. Chappars, Michael S.

    98. Charch, William Hale

    98a. Chase, Valentine

    99. Cheadle, Gerald E.

    100. Cheadle, Vernon I.

    101. Chidlow, William M.

    102. Christie, Robert

    103. Christman, Paul C.

    104. Christopher, Thomas B.

    105. Christy, Robert

    106. Chaung, Chai-Hsuan

    107. Clark, David

    108. Claybaugh, William

    109. Cleaveland, Winfield M.

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; Alumni Files: Cl-Ha; Box 14 [4A-G-4B] Contents:

    1. Click, David G.

    2. Clifton, David C.

    3. Climer, Fred W.

    4. Clopper, Edward N.

    5. Cloxey, Joseph W.

    6. Cochran, Jere M.

    7. Cole, Ryrie Belle

    8. Coleman, William C.

    9. Combs, J. B.

    10. Condit, William

    11. Cone, Adelia W.

    12. Cook, John H.

    13. Cookson, Ernestine

    14. Copland, George

    15. Coppock, Francis M.

    16. Corry, William M.

    17. Cory, Benjamin

    18. Covington, John I.

    19. Covington, Samuel F.

    20. Cozza, Carmen

    21. Cradlebaugh, John

    22. Craig, Nellie [1st African-American student, xerox of photo and diploma]

    23. Craighead, William

    24. Crane, George

    25. Crase, Bes-Arlene

    26. Crissman, George T.

    27. Cromer, Walter E.

    28. Cronin, John W.

    29. Crowell, Mella L.

    30. Cummins, Robert

    31. Dakin, Mary Lou

    32. Damasceno, Juan

    33. Davis, Benjamin F.

    34. Davis, Claire

    35. Davis, Ferman D.

    36. Delo, David M.

    37. Demmitt, C. A.

    38. Dennison, William, Jr.

    39. Densford, Katherine J.

    40. Derby, George

    41. Dickinson, Clarence

    42. Dodds, Ozra J. (#1)

    43. Dodds, Ozra J. (#2)

    44. Dohrn, Bernadine

    45. Donnelly, Ruth

    46. Dorsey, Godwin V.

    47. Dorsey Family

    48. Dove, Rita

    49. Drake,Dorothy

    50. Dubois, John T.

    51. Dunn, Edwin

    52. Duncan, Dorothy R.

    53. Duncan, Richard L.

    54. Dunlap, Alexander

    55. Eaton, Luella V.

    56. Edmiston, Robert W.

    57. Elam, John B.

    58. Ebenezer, N. Elliot

    59. Eidemiller, Herbert

    60. Egan, R. Ellen

    61. Ellis, Alston

    62. Ellis, Anderson N.

    63. Ellis, Ray N.

    64. Ells, Myron

    65. Eltzroth, William F.

    66. Elston, Maurice

    67. Emerson, Edwin

    68. Emrick, Donald D.

    69. Ent, Pearl

    70. Erwin, Mabelle H.

    71. Essig, Herman

    72. Evans, Bergan B.

    73. Evans, D. Scott

    74. Evans, Henry O.

    75. Evans, John C.

    76. Evans, Margaret

    77. Evans, Nelson W.

    78. Evans, William E.

    79. Everhart, W. Alfred

    80. Ewbank, Wilbur

    81. Falconer, Jerome B.

    82. Faran, James J.

    83. Farmer, Walter I.

    84. Farquher, Benjamin

    85. Fecher, Constantine J.

    86. Fels, George L.

    87. Fenton, Harry A.

    88. Ferguson, Margaret W.

    89. Ferguson, James S.

    90. Fey, Thomas C.

    91. Fey, Ralph N.

    92. Fichter, Joseph W.

    93. Fish, Charles H.

    94. Fisher, Elam

    95. Fisher, George Clyde

    96. Fisher, Otto O.

    97. Fletcher, Albert M.

    98. Fletcher, Robert

    99. Flower, Otis P.

    100. Fogarty, Walter S.

    101. Foster, James B.

    102. Fowler, Gertrude

    103. Frichtling, Louis E.

    104. Frye, Burton (#1)

    105. Frye, Burton (#2)

    106. Frye, Burton (#3)

    107. Fullerton, Erskine B.

    108. Fullerton, Joseph S.

    109. Fullerton, Hugh S.

    110. Galat, Joe

    111. Galbraith, John S.

    112. Galloway, Albert G.

    113. Gear, Susanna E.

    114. Gibson, James K.

    115. Gilbert, Josua J.

    116. Gillespie, Marie

    117. Gillham, Dorothy

    118. Goldman, Marcus S.

    119. Gordon, John M.

    120. Gossard, Thomas M.

    121. Gow, Francis William [ex-prelimnary course: 1st identifiable Black male to attend Miami]

    122. Graham, Harvey W.

    123. Graham, William M.

    124. Graham, Robert M.

    125. Gravett, Nettie K.

    126. Gray, Michael, (Amy)

    127. Greer, Carl R.

    128. Greer, Wilbert J.

    129. Gregory, William E.

    130. Grennan, Lawrence E.

    131. Gries, John M.

    132. Griner, Fred P.

    133. Groesbeck, William S.

    134. Grubb, Kenneth

    135. Hadsel, Fred L.

    136. Hale, Robert M.

    137. Hale, William J.

    138. Hall, Emma

    139. Haller, Stephen E.

    140. Halter, Sam L.

    141. Hammill, Samuel S.

    142. Hammal, Warren M.

    143. Hammond, John P.

    144. Hammond, William A.

    145. Hamory, Robert

    146. Hancock, J.R.

    147. Hancock, Walter D.

    148. Hannaford, Francis S.

    149. Hansen, Freda V.

    150. Haygood, Wil

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; Alumni Files: Ha-Mo; Box 15 [4A-G-4C] Contents:

    1. Hargrave, John W.

    2. Hargrave, William

    3. Harper, Ron

    4. Harrell, Orville J.

    5. Harris, Andrew L. [See also 40 AL May, Martin]

    6. Harris, George W.

    7. Harris, Horatio J.

    8. Harrison, Benjamin (#1)

    9. Harrison, Benjamin (#2)

    10. Harrison, Caroline Scott [See under Scott, Caroline, in Oxford College Alumnae files]

    11. Harrison, Benjamin and May Lord

    12. Harrison, Carter

    13. Hart, Jerry Lee

    14. Hasdin, Chancherm

    15. Hasegawa, Koichi

    16. Haskell, Thomas N.

    17. Hauenstein, John C.

    18. Hawkins, Joseph S.

    19. Hayes, Stephen K.

    20. Haygood, Wil

    21. Healey, Viola

    22. Heckert, Donald

    23. Heckert, Richard E.

    24. Heckert, Winifred W.

    25. Heimsch, Charles

    26. Henderson, John M.

    27. Helm, Robert A.

    28. Henderson, John M.

    29. Herron, John W.

    30. Hibbett, T. C.

    31. Hidy, Ralph M.

    32. Hiestand, Harvey H.

    33. Hiestand, William H.

    34. Higgins, Lisetta N.

    35. Higgins, William R.

    36. Hill, Ethel

    37. Hittell, John S.

    38. Hinckley, Dwight

    39. Hironaka, Pete

    40. Hodge, Albert E.

    41. Hodges, Wilson

    42. Hoerner, Miles F.

    43. Hoffar, Barron

    44. Hoffman, Harold L.

    45. Hoffman, Paul

    46. Hollyday, Robert H.

    47. Horrigan, John W.

    48. Hostetter, Cleon W.

    49. House, Roy T.

    50. Howe, Roger L.

    51. Howell, James B

    52. Howell, Leonard H. (Guernsey, Margaret)

    53. Hughes, Charles M.

    54. Hughes, Emily M.

    55. Hull, John E. - Awards and Decorations

    56. Hull, John E. (#1)

    57. Hull, John E. (#2)

    58. Hunt, John R.

    59. Hunt, Samuel F.

    60. Hussey, Leutellus

    61. Israel, Harold E.

    62 a. Jackson, Debbie

    63. James, William H.

    64. Jerge, Walter B

    65. Jessup, William

    66. Johns, John J.

    67. Johnston, James C.

    68. Johnston, John

    69. Jones, James R.

    70. Jones, Joel M.

    71. Jones, Lesley E.

    72. Keely, Charles I.

    73. Keely, George W.

    74. Keely, Nelle

    75. Keil, Helen L.

    76. Keller, Donald B.

    77. Kelley, Earl T.

    78. Kessler, Jim

    79. Kerr, Florence I.

    80. Kincaid, James W.

    81. Kirk, Grayson

    82. Kirsch, Virginia

    83. Knebel, Fletcher

    84. Kniseley, Martha C.

    85. Knox, John R.

    86. Koryta, Rose C.

    87. Kraft, Kaye

    88. Krampe, Miriam E.

    89. Kuertz, Willis E.

    90. Kumler, Charles A.

    91. Kuzma, Michael M.

    92. Kyle, Joshua R.

    93. Lane, Otho E.

    94. Lantis, L.O.

    95. Lapham, Levi

    96. Lawrence, Brooks

    97. Laws, Samuel S.

    98. Leathers, B. S.

    99. Leech Paul N.

    100. Levering, James S.

    101. Liming, Melville D.

    102. Lindseth, Elmer L.

    103. Listerman, Wayne

    104. Little, Ruth [Mrs. Ruth L. Lawson]

    105. Lockwood, William L.

    106. Lohman, Marim L.

    107. Loughridge, Robert M.

    108. Louise, Tina [possible former student who would have attended under the name of Tina Blacker or Tina Myers in the early 1950s]

    109. Lowe, Jacob D.

    110. Lowe, John G.

    111. Lowes, James A.

    112. Lowrie, Samuel T.

    113. Ludlow, William S.

    114. Lusby, Margaret

    115. Lyons, Richard

    116. MacBeth, Gilbert

    117. McCarty, John T.

    118. McCaughan, Charles Thompson

    119. McCaw, David

    120. McClenahan, John

    121. McClung, David W.

    122. McClure, William C.

    123. McClurq, Alexander C.

    124. MacCracken, George W.

    125. MacCracken, Henry M.

    126. McCrea, Adam

    127. McCullough, Daisy

    128. McDill, James W.

    129. MacDonald, William R.

    130. McFarland, Elizabeth E.

    131. McFarland, Fannie

    132. McFarland, James Millikin

    133. McFarland, William H.

    134. McGaw, James A.P.

    135. McGilliard, Virginia D.

    136. McGuire, Henry L.

    137. McKee, Joseph C.

    138. McKee, Samuel

    139. McKemy, Esther

    140. McKier, Stanley

    141. McKinley, Ruth E.

    142. McMillan, Daniel A.

    143. McNamara, J. Paul

    144. McNeill, Louise

    145. Macready, John H.

    146. McSurely, Ella G.

    147. Magoffin, Thomas C.

    148. Mains, Francis H.

    149. Malabanon, Emilia

    150. Mallory, William

    151. Mann, Helen J. S.

    152. Maraschiello, Christopher

    153. Markle, Minor M.

    154. Marsh, Felix

    155. Martin, Smith C.

    156. Matson, John Allen

    157. Mattern, W. Gwinn

    158. Mattox, Norman T.

    159. Maxwell, Iris E.

    160. May, Martin

    161. Mechem, Charles S.

    163. Meeks, Robert L.

    164. Meserve, Charles

    165. Miller, Rev. Benjamin

    166. Miller, Franklin E.

    167. Miller, Marvin

    168. Millikin, Joseph

    169. Millikin, Minor

    170. Minnich, Conrad H.

    171. Minnich, Dwight E.

    172. Minnich, Eugenia E.

    173. Mohler, Charles S.

    174. Monfort, Isaac W.

    175. Monfort, Joseph G.

    176. Montgomery, (Lillian) Josephine

    177. Montgomery, Richard A.

    178. Montgomery, Spencer B.

    179. Moore, (David) Ross

    180. Moore, Hazelett A.

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; Alumni Files: Mo-Ste; Box 16 [4A-H-1A] Files

    1. Moore, Philip N.

    2. Moore, Robert

    3. Moore, Stanley J.

    4. Moore, William H. (#1)

    5. Moore, William H. (#2)

    6. Morehead, Samuel J.

    7. Morgan, Owen

    8. Morishita, Hiroshi

    9. Morningstar, Mildred

    10. Morris, Benjamin F. and Isaac N.

    11. Morris, Maye

    12. Morrison, Marion

    13. Morrison, Robert

    14. Morton, Oliver

    15. Muddell, John S.

    16. Munger, Judge E. H.

    17. Naylor, Arthur R.

    18. Margaret Bonefrake Nelson

    19. Newton, Frances

    20. Nichols, Hugh C.

    21. Noble, John W.

    22. Norris, Sara

    23. OByrne, George F.

    24. ORourke, P.J

    25. Ogden, George C.

    26. Olds, Chauncey N.

    27. Orwick, Dana

    28. Osborne, Marcia

    29. Patterson, James R.

    30. Peck, John W.

    31. Peck, Morris

    32. Pence, Abram M.

    33. Pendory, Thomas L.

    34. Perkins, Susan

    35. Perrone, Gilbert

    36. Petry, LeLand

    37. Peyton, Robert L. Y.

    38. Phanchet, Vashari

    39. Picard, Frederick J.

    40. Pickrel, William G.

    41. Pierce, Marvin

    42. Platter, Cornelius

    43. Platter, David E.

    44. Platter, James E.

    45. Pope, Hedi

    46. Porter, Joseph

    47. Poth, James E.

    48. Potter, Brian

    49. Pugliese, Rudolph

    50. Putley, Verlin

    51. Ramsey, Elizabeth

    52. Ramsey, Samuel M.

    53. Rehberg, Barbara Marie -graduate 1926 (wife of A.B. Channing of Texas)

    54. Reid, Hugh T. [student 1833-36]

    55. Reid, Thomas P.

    56. Reid, Whitelaw

    57. Reily, James

    58. Reinhard, George L.

    59. Richards, Clarissa A.

    60. Richey, Sutton

    61. Rife, John J.

    62. Roberts, Charles E.

    63. Roberts, Marion

    64. Robertson, William W.

    65. Robinson, Arthur H.

    66. Robinson, Dorothy

    67. Robinson, Hester A.

    68. Robinson, Jesse M.

    69. Robinson, John M.

    70. Robinson, Pauline [Mrs. Marvin Pierce]

    71. Robinson, Walter A.

    72. Rodgers, Ardivan Walker

    73. Roethlisberger, Ben

    74. Rogers, Thomas H.

    75. Rogers, Walter W.

    76. Rogers, William S.

    77. Ronfer, Philip A.

    78. Root, Oliver W.

    79. Ross, Rosalyn

    80. Roudebush, Wallace P.

    81. Rowan, Stephen C.

    82. Rowe, E. L.

    83. Ruggles, Pat

    84. Rumbaugh, Lynn H.

    85. Runyan, Dorothy

    86. Rush, Martin

    87. Rusk, William J.

    88. Ryan, Paul

    89. Sackett, Milton A.

    90. Sater, John E.

    91. Saunders, Richardson C.

    92. Sayler, John R.

    93. Saylor, Milton

    94. Schell, George

    95. Schenck, Robert C.

    96. Schwartztrauber, Ernest E.

    97. Scott, Edward S.

    98. Scott, Harry M.

    99. Scott, Helen Jo [Mrs. Robert S. Mann]

    100. Scott, Samuel P.

    101. Sexton, Hardigg

    102. Shafer, Boyd C.

    103. Shafer, Jennie M.

    104. Sheard, John E.

    105. Sheehan, Murray

    106. Shellabarger, Samuel

    107. Shem, Caleb

    108. Shera, Philip C.

    109. Sherman, Albert D.

    110. Shields, M. R.

    111. Shockley, Henry M.

    112. Shoffner, Larry G.

    113. Shouse, James

    114. Shuey, William H.

    115. Simpson, John R.

    116. Smale, John G.

    117. Smith, Caleb B.

    118. Smith, Hinckley

    119. Smith, John A.

    120. Smith, John McLain

    121. Smith, John R.

    122. Smith, Kirby

    123. Smith, Gillespie P. (Mrs.)

    124. Smith, Roger C.

    125. Smith, Sherman

    126. Snyder, Henry

    127. Snyder, Isaac N.

    128. Snyder, Mildred

    129. Sproul, Grace M.

    130. Stanton, Robert B.

    131. Steele, David

    132. Steele, Robert W.

    133. Sterritt, Major D.

    134. Stevens, S. C.

    135. Stevenson, Henry P.

    136. Stevenson, Jean M.

    137. Stevenson, Joseph H.

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; Alumni Files: Ste-Y; Box 17 [4A-H-1B] Files:

    1. Stewart, David M.

    2. Stiles, Frederick E.

    3. Stivers, Orion Lincoln

    4. Stratton, Robert

    5. Stuckey, Lorin

    6. Sullivan, Algernon S.

    7. Susby, Margaret [ex 1902?-not in Catalog or Directory]

    8. Swan, Benjamin C.

    9. Swan, Lawrence W.

    10. Swan, Radia

    11. Swan, William Kramer

    12. Swartz, Delbert

    13. Sweeney, Andrew J.

    14. Swick, Ray

    15. Swing, David (#1)

    16. Swing, David (#2)

    17. Swing, David (#3)

    18. Swing, David (#4)

    19. Swing, David (#5)

    20. Szczerbiak, Wally

    21. Tallmadge, Frank

    22. Tammen, Ronald

    23. Tangemann, Horace

    24. Tanner, Sidney, N.

    25. Tappan, David S.

    26. Thayer, Marion [Mrs. Wade MacMillan]

    27. Thomas, Alfred A.

    28. Thomas, Thomas E.

    29. Thompson, Bertha

    30. Thomson, William M.

    31. Thornton, Anthony

    32. Thornton, Joseph L.

    33. Thruston, Gates P.

    34. Tiffany, John J.

    35. Tillman, Samuel E.

    36. Tobey, Walter L.

    37. Torrence, Ridgely

    38. Trautlein, Donald H.

    39. Truitt, Florence

    40. Tucker, Edward A.

    41. Tyler, Scott I

    42. Tyler, Scott II

    43. Tyler, Scott III

    44. Upham, Alfred H.

    45. Ure, David M.

    46. Vail, Jonathan B.

    47. Van Ausdal, Isaac

    48. Vanderzell, John H.

    49. Vinnedge, Hewett B.

    50. Vinnedge, Llewellyn H.

    51. Vivian, Olive

    52. Vogt, Peter J.

    53. Voigt, Harry H.

    54. Volwiler, Alfred T.

    55. Volwiler, Ernest Henry

    56. Wade, Nehemiah

    57. Waggener, Roy (Bob)

    58. Wallace, John

    59. Walter, John L.

    60. Walter, L. Rohe

    61. Ward, Edgar M.

    62. Warden, Wayne

    63. Warnock, James

    64. Warren, Edward

    65. Warwick, Nathan E.

    66. Waterman, Luther D.

    67. Webster, Daniel

    68. Weidner, Harry

    69. Weidner, Paul R.

    70. Welsh, Allen P.

    71. Wenger, Milton B.

    72. Wheeler, Clarence

    73. White, John Hoxland, Jr.

    74. White

    75. Whittaker, James T.

    76. Whittet, Richard H.

    77. Widney, Joseph P.

    78. Williams, Carol T.

    79. Williams, David A.

    80. Williams, Edward P.

    81. Williams, Henry M.

    82. Williams, John S.

    83. Williams, Laura C.

    84. Williams, Mark

    85. Williams, Mary C.

    86. Williams, Meade C.

    87. Wilson, Charles R.

    88. Wilson, Clyde H.

    89. Wilson, Gordon D.

    90. Wimmer, John D.

    91. Witherby, O. S.

    92. Woodhull, Maxwell V.

    93. Woodruff, Edward

    94. Woods, John

    95. Worthington, William D.A.

    96. Wright, Cyras M.

    97. Wright, Thomas L.

    98. Wurnelle, Renny

    99. Wykes, David

    100. Yates, Richard

    101. Young, Robert

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; Alumni: Autograph Books; 1860-1880; Box 18 [4A-G-3B] Files:

    1. Sutton G. Richey (1857) with autographs: Charles Elliott, J.W. Hall, S.W. Richey, Sarah Richey, David Richey, L.W. Richey, Narcissa Richey, M Richey, Mark Richey, A. Ann Richey, Webster Scott Richey, Chas H Richey, Chas J Whitnidy, N J Smith, CW Mirchell, Rufus Fleming, ? H Irwin, Theophilus McGaw, Jasper McSurely

    2. Foster, James Bonner (Class of 1858) [Cover: "Miami University 1858" - front cover detached. Fly leaf: "Presented by Frank B. Foster, Son of James Bonner Foster, 58". With Photos {pasted in}: Old Main and the two dormitories from the NW; President and faculty with autographs: Hall, Bishop, Elliott, McFarland, Stoddard, Swing, Christin, Killen; and 41{?} students, the last in the book J. B. Foster]

    3. Lockwood, William Lewis (Class of 1858)[Cover stamped in gold: "My Class 1858, W. L. Lockwood" [For contents, see 40 AL Foster, James Bonner, on this sheet]

    4. Grissman, George, T. [fly leaf: "Geo. T. Grissman, Miami University, Oxford Ohio, March 1860] With dedication: J.C. Loyrse(?) With autographs and quotes: Hall, Stodders, Elliott, Bishop, Farland, Swing, Banett, Coleman, Lowez, Abernathey, Webb; plus 40 others last in the book (?) J Thomas Jr of Fray Ohio]

    5. Class of 1858 [loose leaf, same as Foster and Lockwood, no identification of owner]

    6. Moore, Philip North (Class of 1870)[fly leaf: "Phil N. Moore, St. Louis MO, June 20, 1868]

    7. OByrne, George Francis (Class of 1873)[first autograph: "G. F. OByrne, Springfield, Indiana, June 7, 1873"]

    8. Goldman, Charlie (1880) With autographs and quotes: Carson, Bertha, Ells, Marsh, Foster, "Aunt" Kittie, Newfork, Goldman, Hampton, Brown, Villa, Halderman, Brice, DeGraff, Ramsey, Montgomery, Gillbert, McGregor, Justis McCoy, Thompson

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; Alumni: Books; 1836-88; Box 19 [SWORD]

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; Alumni: Miscellany; 1870-1945; Box 20 [SWORD] Contents: Bound Volumes

    1. Corwin, Edward S. The Presidents Removal Power. Municipal League Monograph Series. N.Y.: National Municipal League, 1927. [Donated and inscribed by C. Vivian Anderson, B.A. 1913]

    2. Elliott, Edward C. and Chambers, M. M. The Colleges and the Courts: Judicial Decisions Regarding Institutions of Higher Education in the United States. N.Y.: Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching, 1936. [Donated and inscribed by C. VIvian Anderson, B.A. 1913]

    3. The Algol (Carleton College 1925)[Donated by R. L. Duncan, Class of 1927]

    4. Williams, Harry Martin. David Swing: A Rhetorical Survey. Ph.D. Dissertation, University of Michigan, 1945 Scrapbook

    1. David Swings Sermons (1870s-1880s)

    2. Williams, Laura C., B.A. 1938, M.Ed. 1939: Metallic Plate Reproductions of Pictures and Music Scores

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; Assorted Materials from Individual Alumni; 1836-88; Box 21 [4A-G-3C] Contents

    1. Abner F. Jones (MU 1858), 1848-60

    2. Classroom manuscripts (1848-56, and undated)

    3. Journal (1851-53)[Short manuscript diary kept by Abner Jones of Shandon, O. while a student at Farmers College in 1851-52. Contains an account of Louis Kossuths visit to Cincinnati. Kossuth told the students present that "they should have no sweethearts except science."--Edgar W. King letter February 6, 1958]

    4. Journal (1854-60)[Holograph]

    5. Journal (1854-60)[Bound typescript]

    6. Journal (1854-60)[Typescript]

    7. Journal (1854-60)[Typescript copy]

    8. Abner Francis Jones Classbook (1851-57)[Includes autobiographical sketch, and notes from Professor Stoddard and other Miami Classes]

    9. Abner Francis Jones, Lane Seminary, Class Notes, "Theology," v.1 (1859)

    10. Abner Francis Jones, Lane Seminary, Class Notes, ["Theology," v.2 ?] (1859)

    11. Ministerial and Lecture Notes (September 1860)

    12. A.F. Jones and Rachael Jones Miscellaneous Correspondence and Writings (1833-64, and undated)

    13. W. G. Hollyday, MU 1837, and R. H. Hollyday, MU 1838, Manuscripts (1833-37)

    14. John Milton Campbell, MU 1840, Letters and Manuscripts (1836-42)

    15. Fanny McFarland, Book of Piano Music (1888)

    16. Joseph Canan Smith, ex. 1855 Diary, transcript and photos (1854-55).

    17. Washington L. Schenck, "Memoir of John Treon Dubois Prepared for the society of Alumni of Miami University" (circa. 1849

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; School of Business Administration: Alumni Folders: Wiant-Yarger; 1928-75; Box 22 [SWORD]

    Sorted Alphabetically

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Alumni, Individuals; School of Business Administration: Alumni Folders: Yates-Z; 1928-75; Box 23 [SWORD]

    Sorted Alphabetically

    Alumni/Alumni Affairs/Development; Assorted Alumni Materials: Miscellaneous Items; 1969-1973; Box 2 [4A-K-4A]

    Files: Tee Shirt Strike Tee Shirt Liberate Oxford

    Folder One Zeta Beta Tau Alpha Phi Chapter Newsletter, Miami University, April 1969

    Folder Two At Miami University edited by James Reiss, 1969

    Folder Three The University Requirement at Miami University 1971-72

    Folder Four Plague Magazine, Vol. 2 Issue 2

    Folder Five The Student Mobilizer Newspaper, Published by the Student Mobilization Committee, March 20, 1971

    Folder Six High Street, Volume Number One, Number Two, October 8, 1971

  • Conditions Governing Access

    Materials do not circulate and are made available to users in the Miami University Archives.

  • Conditions Governing Use

    Materials do circulate and may only be used in the archives.

  • Preferred Citation

    Miami University Libraries. Miami University Archives, Oxford, Ohio

  • Preferred Citation

    Miami University Archives, King Library, 3rd Floor, Walter Havighurst Special Collections, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio

Instances

  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    13; Alumni Files: General/ A-Cl; 4A-G-4A
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    14; Alumni Files: Cl-Ha; 4A-G-4B
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    15; Alumni Files: Ha-Mo; 4A-G-4C
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    16; Alumni Files: Mo-Ste; 4A -H-1A
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    17; Alumni Files: Ste-Y; 4A-H-1B
  • Type
    Books
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    18; Alumni: Autograph Books; 1860-1880; 4A-G-3B
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    19; Alumni: Books; 1836-88; SWORD
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    20; Alumni: Miscellany; 1870-1945; SWORD
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    21; Assorted Materials from Individual Alumni; 1836-88; 4A-G-3C
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    22; School of Business Administration: Alumni Folders: Wiant-Yarger; 1928-75; SWORD
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    23; School of Business Administration: Alumni Folders: Yates-Z; 1928-75; SWORD

Components