Members Edit

Summary

Level of Description
Sub-Group
Language
English

Extents

  • 2 Boxes (Whole)

Subjects

Notes

  • Abstract

    Board of Trustees; Members; Members Files: A-Mc; Box 1 [4A-L-3A] Files:

    1. Trustees--Record of Attendance (1941-49)

    2. Trustees--Missing Biographies

    3. Amos, J. Oliver (February 1953)

    4. Anderson, Charles [See 40 AL Alumni: General/Alumni Individuals: A-D Box 1]

    5. Anderson, C. Vivian

    6. Armstrong, Bolton S.

    7. Baker, John Q. (1923-32)

    8. Barnes, Earl T.*

    9. Basler, Carl E. (1922-37)

    10. Beckett, William *

    11. Bishop, Anna J, [Secretary to Trustees 1890-1908]

    12. Bishop, George Spencer (1908-16) [Secretary to Trustees 1908-1916]

    13. Bishop, Robert H., Jr. (1918-55)

    14. Blum, Chester B.*

    15. Bolin, Andrew (1910- )[Trustees (Board)

    16. Brice, Calvin (1881-88) [See 40 AL]

    17. Brown, Paul E.*

    18. Burkham, E. G. (1915-23)

    19. Climer, Fred W. (February 1953) I

    20. Climer, Fred W. II*

    21. Coles, W. H. [Resigned March 1, 1954--Illness]

    22. Cooks, Lucille Crowell I

    23. Cooks, Lucille Crowell II*

    24. Coppock, Francis Marion (1899-1920)

    25. Custenborder, J. Carl, Sr. I

    26. Custenborder, J. Carl, Sr. II*

    27. Davis, William G.*

    28. Eastman, George R.

    29. Eltzroth, W. F. (1905-15)

    30. Evans, Lyle S.

    31. Fairley, Vernon B. I

    32. Fairley, Vernon B. II*

    33. Fisher, Elam

    34. Fullerton, George H.

    35. Galvin, Leroy S.

    36. Gard, Homer (1913-17, 1927-52, d. 1952)

    37. Gaskill, D. L. (1907- )

    38. Giffen, William S.

    39. Graham, W. A. (d. 1922)

    40. Greer, Carl

    41. Guitteau, Josephine Leach

    42. Hammel, Larz R. I

    43. Hammel. Larz R. II*

    44. Henry, Frank R.

    45. Herron, John W. (1860- )

    46. Hiestand, William H. I

    47. Hiestand, William H. II*

    48. Hinckley, Dwight I

    49. Hinckley, Dwight II*

    50. Holt, Edward Erman [Ms 1936][Appointed to Board March 1954--Mr. Coles term] I

    51. Holt, Edward Erman II*

    52. Johnston, Logan T.*

    53. Jurgensen, John C.*

    54. Kraner, William C.*

    55. Kumler, Theophilus R. (1846-1909)

    56. Liggett, William N.

    57. Listerman, Wayne L. (Appointed February 1950) I

    58. Listerman, Wayne L. II*

    59. Locke, Francis P. I

    60. Locke, Francis P. II*

    61. Macdonald, William Reid (1916-27, d. 1934)

    62. Maple, Charters D.

    63. McClung, David (1866-96)

    64. McClure, Henry B. (1871)[Trustee 1907- ]

    65. McKie, Stanley I

    66. McKie, Stanley II

    67. McKie Stanley III

    68. McKie, Stanley IV*

    Board of Trustees; Members; Members Files: Mc-Z/General; Box 2 [4A-L-3B] Files:

    1. McMullen, Raymond F.

    2. McNamara, J. Paul 1

    3. McNamara, J. Paul 2

    4. Merkel, James F.

    5. Miller, Walter J.

    6. Moore, David R.

    7. Morrow, Jeremiah

    8. Murphy, Lawrence B.

    9. Neave, Harold E. 1

    10. Neave, H.E. 2

    11. Nichols, Hugh C. 1

    12. Nichols, Hugh C. 2

    13. Nippert, E.W. 1

    14. Nippert, Edward W. 2

    15. OHara, Lloyd H.

    16. Parrish, Oakley V.

    17. Peck, John Weld 1

    18. Peck, John W, 2

    19. Pickrel, William G. 1

    20. Pickrel, William G. 2

    21. Pruden, J. Earl

    22. Prugh, Wallace E. 1

    23. Prugh, Wallace 2

    24. Pulley, Verlin L.

    25. Rapport, Maurice

    26. Richey, Samuel W. 1

    27. Richey, Samuel 2

    28. Riley, Richard

    29. Robertson, Reuben B Jr.

    30. Runkle, Benjamin Piatt

    31. Severino, Severino P. 1

    32. Severino, Severino P. 2

    33. Siler, Vinton E.

    34. Steele, Archibald

    35. Stubblefield, Blanche

    36. Sullivan, Frank C.

    37. Taylor, Morris G. II

    38. Thatcher, Arthur G.

    39. Tobey, Walter L.

    40. Ward, Durbin

    41. Warner, Marvin L.

    42. Welsh, J. Gilbert

    43. Whitlock, John B 1

    44. Whitlock, John B. 2

    45. Wiley, Donald

    46. Wilt, Charles A.

    47. Wood, William W.

    48. Withrow, John M.

    49. Zimmerman, W. Paul

    50. Miscellaneous Former Members

    51. Honorary Degree Recipients

  • Conditions Governing Access

    Materials do not circulate and are made available to users in the Miami University Archives.

  • Conditions Governing Use

    Materials do circulate and may only be used in the archives.

  • Preferred Citation

    Miami University Libraries. Miami University Archives, Oxford, Ohio

  • Physical Location

    Miami University Archives, King Library, 3rd Floor, Walter Havighurst Special Collections, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio

Instances

  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    1; Members Files: A-Mc; 4A-L-3A
  • Type
    Text
    Container 1 Type
    Box
    Container 1 Indicator
    2; Members Files: Mc-Z/General; 4A-L-3B

Components